Fri., Sep 19, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

2011 Dixie Youth Baseball Tournament results and schedules






Results and schedule for the Dixie Baseball tournaments for 2011. Dates and times are subject to change. If you have scores or would like to report scores, send them to gmd@riverregionsports.com

Baseball
 
Pre-Minors - AA (Ages 7-8)
Sub-District (Round Robin)

at Montgomery American (June 24)
June 24
American Orange 20, Eclectic 0
AUM Green 18, Millbrook American 8

June 25
American Orange 19, Metro 4
Millbrook American 19, Eclectic 9
AUM Green 22, Metro 3
American Orange 14, Millbrook American 6

June 27
Millbrook American 21, Metro 6
AUM Green 20, Eclectic 0

June 28
Eclectic 11, Metro 3
American Orange 12, AUM Green
7

 

at Bellingrath (June 24)
June 24
Southeastern Gray 15, East Montgomery Red 14
AUM Gold 12, Bellingrath 5

June 25
East Montgomery Red 20, AUM Gold 12
Bellingrath 14, Southeastern Gray 11

June 27
AUM Gold 14, Southeastern Gray 12
Bellingrath 12, East Montgomery Red 9


at East Montgomery
(June 24)
June 24
Montgomery American Blue 14, Prattville National 6
East Montgomery White 18, Surburban West 4

June 25
Surburban West 21, Prattville National 19
East Montgomery White 14, Montgomery American Blue 10

June 27
Montgomery American Blue 20, Surburban West 4
East Montgomery White 13, Prattville National 9


at Prattville
(June 24)
June 24
Southeastern Blue 17, Millbrook National 1
Prattville American 10, Southern 4

June 25
Southeastern Blue 16, Southern 0
Millbrook National 15, Prattville American 6

June 27
Millbrook National 16, Southern 2
Southeastern Blue 15, Prattville American 7

District

at Prattville (June 30)
(Note: Winners of each game listed in bold. At this time scores are not available)

June 30
AUM Gold vs Prattville National
Millbrook National vs Eclectic
American Orange vs Southern
American Blue vs Southeastern Gray
East Montgomery White vs East Montgomery Red
AUM Green vs Prattville American
Southeastern Blue vs Metro
Bellingrath vs Suburban West

July 1
Losers bracket

Prattville National vs Eclectic
Southern vs Southeastern Gray
East Montgomery Red vs Prattville American
Metro vs Suburban West

Winners bracket
AUM Gold vs Millbrook National
American Orange vs American Blue
East Montgomery White vs AUM Green
Bellingrath vs Millbrook American

July 2

Losers Bracket
Prattville National vs Southeastern Gray
East Montgomery Red vs Suburban West
Millbrook National vs American Orange
Bellingrath vs East Montgomery White
Prattville National vs East Montgomery Red
East Montgomery White
vs Millbrook American

Winners bracket
AUM Gold vs American Blue
Southeastern Blue vs Millbrook American
AUM Green vs Southeastern Blue

July 5

Loser’s bracket
East Montgomery Red vs AUM Gold
East Montgomery White vs AUM Green

Winner’s bracket
American Blue vs Southeastern Blue

July 6

Loser’s bracket
American Blue vs East Montgomery Red

Winner’s bracket
Southeastern Blue vs AUM Green

July 7

Championship: Game 1: Southeastern Blue vs American Blue
Game 2: Southeastern Blue vs American Blue

Southeastern Blue wins District 5 Championship

State Tournament

at Hartselle (July 15)

July 15
Winfield 7, Grove Hill 4
Heflin 13, Decatur 9
Southeastern 6, Thomasville 3
Enterprise 14, Valley 3

July 16
Thomasville 8, Grove HIll 5
Taylorville American 7, Saraland 0
Southeastern Blue 10, Winfield 1
Saraland 6, Piedmont 4
Athens 11, Piedmont 5
Taylorville American 14, Athens 3

Decatur National 6, Valley 1
Oxford 18, Haleyville 7
Dothan National 17, Haleyville 8
Enterprise 21, Heflin 0
Hartselle 7, Oxford 1
Hartselle 10, Dothan 0

July 17
Winfield 15, Saraland 11
Taylorville American 15, Southeastern 0
Thomasville 6, Athens 5
Dothan 6, Decatur 1
Oxford 13, Heflin 3
Enterprise 9, Hartselle 3

July 18
Winfield 4, Southeastern 2
Taylorville 15, Thomasville 5
Hartselle 12, Oxford 4
Dothan 7, Enterprise 6

July 19
Taylorville 16, Oxford 0
Enterprise 21, Dothan 2
Hartselle 8, Enterprise 7

July 20
Championship: Hartselle 9-12, Taylorville 6-7

Hartselle wins State Tourney

Minors - AAA (Ages 9-10)
Sub-District

at Eclectic (June 30)
June 30
Prattville National 15, Eclectic 0
American Orange 15, American Blue 10

July 1
East Montgomery Red 13, Eclectic 3
American Blue 8, Prattville National 7

July 2
East Montgomery Red 13, American Orange 10
American Blue 24, Eclectic 7
Prattville National 10, American Orange 9
East Montgomery Red 11, American Blue 7

July 5
East Montgomery Red 9, Prattville National 5
American Orange 10, Eclectic 0

at Millbrook National (June 30)
June 30
Prattville American 12, Millbrook National 2

Wetumpka National 12, Southeastern Gray 6

July 1
Millbrook National 17, Metro 2
Prattville American 12, Southeastern Gray 10

July 2
Prattville American 4, Wetumpka National 2
Wetumpka National 13, Metro 3
Millbrook National 14, Southeastern Gray 6
Southeastern Gray 12, Metro 2

July 4
Prattville American 10, Metro 0
Millbrook National 8, Wetumpka National
7

 

at Suburban West (June 30)
June 30
AUM 14, Southeastern Blue 0
Bellingrath 15, Suburban West 7

July 1
AUM 10, Suburban West 0
Southeastern Blue 12, Bellingrath 6

July 2
AUM 16, Bellingrath 4
Southeastern Blue 10, Suburban West 0

 

at Wetumpka American (June 30)
June 30
East Montgomery White 17, Millbrook American 7
Westumpka American 11, Southern 1

July 1
East Montgomery White 11, Southern 1
Wetumpka American 12, Millbrook American 5

July 2
Millbrook American 15, Southern 0
East Montgomery White 6, Wetumpka American 3

 

District

at Montgomery American (Two brackets - July 7)

Scores for games are not available at this time. Winners are in bold.

Bracket A
July 7

Wetumpka American vs American Blue
Southeastern Blue vs Southeastern Gray
Prattville American vs Suburban West
East Montgomery Red vs Southern

July 8
Wetumpka National vs Southeastern Blue
Southern vs Southeastern Gray
Prattville American vs Wetumpka American
Suburban West vs American Blue

July 9
Southeastern Gray vs Wetumpka American
American Blue vs Wetumpka National
Southeastern Blue vs East Montgomery Red

Southeastern Blue vs Prattville American
Wetumpka National vs East Montgomery Red

July 11
Southeastern Blue vs Wetumpka American
Wetumpka National vs Prattville American

July 12
Bracket A Final: Southeastern Blue vs Wetumpka National (2nd game to follow if necessary)

Bracket B
July 7

Millbrook National vs American Orange
Prattville National vs Millbrook American
East Montgomery White vs Eclectic
AUM vs Metro

July 8
Bellingrath vs Millbrook American
Metro vs Prattville National
East Montgomery White vs Millbrook National
Eclectic vs American Orange

July 9

AUM vs Millbrook American
Prattville National vs Millbrook National
American Orange vs Bellingrath

AUM vs East Montgomery White
Bellingrath vs Millbrook American

July 11
AUM vs Millbrook National
Millbrook American vs East Montgomery White

July 12
Bracket B Final: East Montgomery White vs AUM

AUM advances to State Tourney

 

State Tournament

at Athens (July 23)

July 23
Dothan National 5, Thomasville 1
Gordo 6, Decatur 1

Daphne National 4, AUM Gold 2
Enterprise American 7, Brooks 5
Opelika National 4, Alexandria 2
Athens 11, Piedmont 1

July 24
AUM Gold 11, Alexandria 0
Brooks 13, Piedmont 3
Thomasville 9, Decatur 6
Enterprise 7, Athens 4
Opelika 2, Daphne 1
Gordo 15, Dothan 5

July 25
Daphne 8, Thomasville 2
AUM Gold 18, Brooks 6
Opelika 14, Gordo 6
Athens 5, Dothan 4

July 26
Athens 7, Gordo 2
Enterprise 7, Opelika 4
Daphne 3, AUM Gold 1

World Series

at Monroe County, N.C. (Aug. 13)

TBA

Youth Majors O-Zone (Ages 11-12)
Sub-District

at AUM (June 24)
June 24
AUM 18, East Montgomery White 4
Wetumpka National 8, Southeastern Blue 6

June 25
AUM 23, Eclectic 1
East Montgomery White 22, Southeastern Blue 16

June 27
Eclectic vs Southeastern Blue
Wetumpka National vs East Montgomery White

June 28
Eclectic vs Southeastern Blue
East Montgomery White vs Wetumpka National

June 29
Eclectic vs East Montgomery White
AUM vs Wetumpka National

at Millbrook (June 24)
June 24
Southeastern Gray 19, Prattville National 4
Millbrook 6, Montgomery American Blue 5

June 25
Southeastern Gray 15, American Blue 9
Millbrook 10, Prattville National 5

June 27
Prattville National 11, American Blue 4
Southeastern Gray 4, Millbrook 2

at Prattville (June 24)
June 24
East Montgomery Red 10, Montgomery American Orange 7
Wetumpka American 9, Prattville American 2

June 25
Wetumpka American 15, East Montgomery Red 5
Prattville Amerian 10, American Orange 7

June 27
Wetumpka American 6, American Orange 2
Prattville American 7, East Montgomery Red 6

District

at East Montgomery (July 1)
(Scores are not available - winning team of each game in bold)

July 1
AUM vs American Orange
Millbrook vs East Montgomery Red
Prattville American vs East Montgomery White
Southeastern Gray vs Eclectic
Wetumpka American vs American Blue
Wetumpka National vs Prattville National

July 2
Loser’s bracket
American Blue vs Prattville National
American Orange vs Millbrook
Prattville American vs Eclectic

Winner’s bracket
AUM vs Southeastern Blue
East Montgomery Red vs East Montgomery White
Southeastern Gray vs Wetumpka American

July 4
Loser’s bracket
Millbrook vs Eclectic
American Blue vs Southeastern Blue
East Montgomery Red vs Southeastern Gray

Winner’s bracket
AUM vs East Montgomery White
Wetumpka American vs Wetumpka National

July 5
Loser’s bracket

East Montgomery White vs Southeastern Blue
Wetumpka National vs East Montgomery Red

Winner’s bracket
AUM vs Wetumpka American

July 6
Loser’s bracket
Southeastern Blue vs East Montgomery Red

Winner’s bracket
Wetumpka American vs Eclectic

July 7
AUM vs Southeastern Blue

July 8
Championship: Wetumpka American vs AUM

AUM advances to Ozone State Tourney

State Tournament

at Centre (July 23)

July 23
AUM Gold 1, Muscle Shoals 0
Auburn Blue 10, Selma 0
Taylorville-American 5, Dothan National Blue 3
Enterprise 6, Hartselle 0
Oxford 5, Piedmont 3
Fairhope 3, Cherokee 2

July 24
Piedmont 9, Hartselle American 2
Dothan National Blue 13, Cherokee County 2
Muscle Shoals 11, Selma 2
Oxford 8, Enterprise 2
Taylorville-American 10, Enterprise 5
AUM Gold 2, Auburn-Blue 1

July 25
Piedmont 6, Dothan 5

Fairhope 7, Muscle Shoals 2
Auburn 8, Enterprise 4
Taylorville American 7, AUM Gold 1

July 26
Auburn 9, AUM Gold 0
Piedmont 9, Fairhope 5
Taylorville-American vs Oxford

World Series

at Madison Heights, Va. (July 6)
TBA

 

Youth Majors (Ages 11-12)
District (Double Round-Robin)

at Southern (June 30)

June 30
Bellingrath 21, Metro 1
Suburban West 11, Southern 2

July 1
Bellingrath 11, Suburban West 5
Southern 15, Metro 1

July 2
Bellingrath 10, Southern 8
Suburban West 15, Metro 0

July 4
Suburban West 9, Southern 3
Bellingrath 7, Metro 0 (Forfeit)

July 5
Southern 10, Metro 0
Suburban West 7, Bellingrath 0

July 6
Suburban West 20, Metro 1
Bellingrath 13, Southern 3

Championship: Suburban West awarded championship (Bellingrath forfeit)

Suburban West advances to State Tourney

State

at Opelika (July 22)

July 23
Bellingrath 10, Greensboro 2
Alexandria 4, Suburban West 2
Smiths Station 11, Hokes Bluff 0
Thomasville 7, Ben Barnes YMCA 4
Monroe County 12, Opelika 11

Headland 7, Greenville 4

July 24
Suburban West 2, Greensboro 0
Benjamin Barnes 8, Hokes Bluff 7
Headland 5, Monroe County 2
Greenville 9, Opelika 6
Bellingrath 6, Alexandria 1
Smiths Station 15, Thomasville 2

July 25
Thomasville 4, Suburban West 0
Greenville 1, Benjamin Barnes 0
Monroe County 4, Alexandria 1
Bellingrath 9, Smiths Station 8

July 26
Thomasville 7, Greenville 5
Smiths Station 6, Monroe County 3
Headland 6, Bellingrath 1

 

Boys (Age 13)
Sub-District

at East Montgomery (June 24)
(Scores not available. Winning teams in bold)

June 24
AUM vs East Montgomery
Southern vs Southeastern

June 25
Southern vs AUM
Bellingrath vs East Montgomery

June 27
Southeastern vs Bellingrath
East Montgomery vs Southern

June 28
Bellingrath vs Southern
AUM vs Southeastern

June 29
Southeastern vs East Montgomery
Bellingrath vs AUM

 

District

at Opelika (July 1)

July 1
AUM 15, Southern 5
East Montgomery 7, Smiths Station 3
Bellingrath vs Phenix City
Southeastern vs Opelika

 

State Tournament

at Enterprise (July 16)

TBA

World Series -TBA

 

Boys (Age 14)
Sub-District

at AUM (June 24)
(Scores not available. Winning team in bold)

June 24
East Montgomery vs AUM
Suburban West vs Bellingrath

June 25
Suburban West vs East Montgomery
AUM vs Southern

June 27
Bellingrath vs Southern
AUM vs Suburban West

June 28
Southern vs Suburban West
East Montgomery vs Bellingrath

June 29
Bellingrath vs AUM
Southern vs East Montgomery

 

District

at Southeastern (July 1)

July 1
Bellingrath vs Southeastern
Auburn 13, Suburban West 0
East Montgomery 15, Phenix City 5
Smiths Station 11, AUM 9
Southern vs Opelika

State Tournament

at Enterprise (July 16)

 

World Series

at TBA (Aug. 1-6)

Pre-Majors (Ages 15-16)
District

at American

June 28
Smiths Station 11, Auburn 5
Bellingrath 15, Southeastern 2
Montgomery American 18, Ladonia 7

June 29
Auburn 4, Southeastern 3
Smiths Station 20, Bellingrath 4

July 1
Smiths Station 18, Auburn 2
Bellingrath 13, Montgomery American 9

July 2
Smiths Station 11, Bellingrath 1

Both Smiths Station and Bellingrath advance to State Tourney

State Tournament - TBA

at Guntersville

July 14
Bellingrath 5, Jackson County 4
Westside 10, Troy 0

July 15
Smiths Station 15, Central Florence 4
Selma 5, Guntersville 4
Westside 12, Hayleyville 0
Troy 15, Jackson County 2
Central Florence 12, Guntersville 2
Smiths Station 13, Selma 3

July 16
Troy 6, Selma 0
Central Florence 5, Hayleyville 4
Westside 16, Bellingrath 1
Bellingrath 8, Central Florence 3
Westside 2, Smiths Station 1 (10 inn.)

July 17
Smiths Station 14, Bellingrath 0
Westside 8, Troy 5

July 18
Championship: Westside 1-10, Smiths Station 3-3

Westside advances to World Series

 

World Series - TBA

Visit dixie.org for results

 

Majors (Ages 17-19)
District

at Auburn
June 28

Southeastern 7, Southern 6
Auburn 14, Montgomery American 0

June 29
Southern 7, Montgomery American 0 (Forfeit)
Southeastern 12, Suburban West 7

June 30
Auburn vs Southeastern (Southeastern conceded - both teams advance to State Tourney)

State Tournament

at Selma

July 14
Opp 9, Sheffield 6
Morgan Co 10, Southeastern 4
Auburn 4, Thomasville 3
Selma 11, Oxford 0

July 15
Guntersville 6, Morgan County 5
Sheffield 5, Southeastern 4
Oxford 12, Thomasville 2
Auburn 11, Selma 1

July 17
Sheffield 7, Selma 3
Morgan County 13, Oxford 2
Opp 9, Guntersville 4
Guntersville 15, Morgan County 2
Auburn 4, Opp 1

July 18
Opp 6, Guntersville 0
Auburn 11, Sheffield 5

July 19
Championship: Auburn 4, Opp 1

Auburn advances to World Series

 

 

World Series - TBA

Visit dixie.org for results

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP CAPSULES: DuBose returns to face former team
PRESS PICKS: Auburn the choice at K-State this week
SEC announces TV times for Sept. 27
PREP CAPSULES: Local teams look to follow up key wins
PRESS PICKS: Perfect week lifts Peacock
RAYCOM PREVIEW: Cullman faces tall task in highly touted Florence
Alabama-Florida game picked up by CBS
RAYCOM PREVIEW: Birmingham battle features two old rivals
PREP CAPSULES: Region play begins for River Region teams
PRESS PICKS: Amos takes early lead

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
Coll Foot - Auburn at Kansas St., 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Foot - Ark-Pine Bluff at Alabama St, 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Coll Socc - AUM at West Alabama, 7 p.m.
HS Voll - Lee at Jeff Davis, 4:30 p.m.
HS Voll - Prattville at Stanhope Elmore, 4:30 p.m.
HS Voll - St. James at Enterprise, 4:30 p.m.
HS Voll - Park Crossing at Wetumpka, 5:30 p.m.
HS Voll - Catholic at Ala. Christian, 5:30 p.m.
HS Voll - Tallassee at Elmore Co., 5:30 p.m.
HS Voll - Trinity at LAMP, 5:30 p.m.
Friday
HS Foot - Lee vs Jeff Davis, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HS Foot - Tallassee at Central-Clay Co., 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5FM/ tallasseetv.com)
HS Foot - Ch. Henderson at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m. (LIVE WEBCAST - click to watch)
HS Foot - State football schedule (click)
Coll Voll - Brewton Parker at Faulkner, 7 p.m.
Coll Voll - Alabama St in Fla. Gulf Coast Classic
Coll Socc - Faulkner at SCAD Savannah, 2 p.m.
Coll Socc - Suwanee at Huntingdon (m), 7 p.m.
Saturday
Coll Foot - Florida at Alabama, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ WAKA Ch. 8)
Coll Foot - Troy at Georgia, 11 a.m. (SEC Network)
Coll Foot - Faulkner at Reinhardt, 11 a.m.
Coll Foot - Huntingdon at Methodist, 12 p.m.
Coll Voll - Alabama St in Fla. Gulf Coast Classic
Coll Voll - LaGrange at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
Coll Socc - Faulkner (m) at Delta St., 3:30 p.m.
Coll Socc - Meredith at Huntingdon (w), 12 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document