Fri., Dec 19, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

2014 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results




Contributed
(February 11, 2014)

Here is a complete list of the 2014 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs results (River Region teams in bold).

Girls Area Tournaments (River Region teams only)
First round, semifinal, final results (River Region teams in bold)

CLASS 1A

Area 5 (at Keith HS)
Monday (1st round)
Billingsley 45, Maplesville 35

Semifinals
Autaugaville 72, Ellwood Christian 33
Keith 55, Billingsley 38

Area Final
Keith (20-7) 68, Autaugaville 38

 

Area 6 at Loachapoka
Monday (1st round)
Wadley 52, Verbena 38

Semifinals
Notasulga 50, St. Jude 30
Loachapoka 73, Wadley 34

Final
Loachapoka(23-2) 63, Notasulga (12-8) 25

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 at Luverne
Semifinals
Central-Hayneville 47, Calhoun 44
Luverne 56, Highland Home 29

Area Final
Luverne (16-10) 43, Central-Hayneville (16-11) 39

 

Area 8 at Montgomery Academy
Semifinals
Montgomery Academy 61, Isabella 22
Prattville Christian 61, Reeltown 38

Area Final (Monday)
Montgomery Academy (21-5) 65, Prattville Christian (20-8) 32

CLASS 3A

Area 4 at Abbeville HS
Semifinals
Barbour County 59, Montgomery Catholic 45
Abbeville 67, Pike County 22

Area Final (Saturday)
Abbeville (17-6) 42, Barbour County (9-16) 38

 

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian
Semifinals
Trinity Presbyterian 76, B.B. Comer 45
Central Coosa 46, Thorsby 17

Area Final
Trinity 61, Central-Coosa 29

 

CLASS 4A

Area 4 at Brewbaker Tech

Monday (1st Round)
BTW Magnet 35, LAMP 29

Semifinals
St. James 51, Alabama Christian 31
Brewbaker Tech 58, BTW-Magnet 26

Area Finals (Monday)
Brewbaker Tech (22-6) 54, St. James (17-9) 39

 

Area 6 at Childersburg HS
Monday (1st Round)
Dallas County 28, Holtville 18

Semifinals
Elmore County 52, Tallassee 35
Childersburg 60, Dallas County 11

Area Final (Saturday)
Childersburg (12-8) 48, Elmore County (9-6) 42

 

CLASS 5A

Area 5 at Valley HS
Semifinals
Benjamin Russell 73, B.T. Washington 55
Valley 61, Marbury 23

Area Final (Saturday)
Valley (18-2) 70, Benjamin Russell (14-9) 62

 

CLASS 6A

Area 6 at R.E. Lee HS
Semifinal
R.E. Lee 74, Sidney Lanier 17
Jeff Davis 69, G.W. Carver 61

Area Final (Saturday)
Jeff Davis (21-6) 51, R.E. Lee (18-8) 50

Area 7 at Wetumpka HS
Semifinals
Thompson 68, Stanhope Elmore 49
Wetumpka 71, Prattville 46

Area Final (Saturday)
Thompson 41, Wetumpka (18-4) 34

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Bowl games to decide 2014 media champ
BY THE NUMBERS: Camellia Bowl participant South Alabama
BY THE NUMBERS: Camellia Bowl participant Bowling Green
Wild finish gives Alabama All-stars victory
Payne ready to live up to expectations
Camellia Bowl coaches ready for kickoff
Mississippi All-Star has family ties to Tide
Cooper named Heisman finalist, AP SEC Offensive POY
Tide heads to CFP semis; Auburn to Florida for New Year's Day bowl
Dunlap leads Red Devils to Class 1A title

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
Coll Bball - Stillman at Alabama (m), 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Bball - Mobile at Alabama St (w), 5 p.m.
Coll Bball - Centre vs Huntingdon (m), 4 p.m. (Atlanta)
HS Bball -Autauga Co Tourney, Prattville HS (g/b)
HS Bball - Autauga Aca Tourney (b/g)
HS Bball - Tuscaloosa Ac at Evangel Christian (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - EMCA (g/b) in Coosa Valley Tourney, TBA
HS Wres - Prattville Trimatch (Jeff Davis, Catholic), 4 p.m.
Saturday
Coll Foot - Camellia Bowl: Bowling Green vs South Alabama, 8:15 p.m. (Cramton Bowl/ ESPN)
Coll Bball - Xavier at Auburn (m), 5 p.m. (SEC Network)
Coll Bball - Huntingdon at Oglethorpe (m), 4 p.m. (Holiday Inn Classic - Atlanta)
Coll Bball - Auburn (w) at St Johns, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Bball - Troy (w) at Tennessee St, 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Jeff Davis (b) at Christian Bros (Tenn.), 3 p.m.
HS Bball - Wetumpka (g/b) at BTW-Tuskegee, 1:30 p.m.
HS Bball -Autauga Co Tourney, Prattville HS (g/b)
HS Bball - Autauga Aca Tourney (b/g)
Sunday
Coll Bball - Alabama St (w) at Samford, 12 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama St (m) at Evansville, 1 p.m.
Coll Bball - New Orleans at Alabama (w), 2 p.m.
Coll Bball - Appalachain St at Alabama (m), 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/SEC Network)
 
NOTE: High school basketball game dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document