Sun., Apr 20, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

2014 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results




Contributed
(February 11, 2014)

Here is a complete list of the 2014 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs results (River Region teams in bold).

Girls Area Tournaments (River Region teams only)
First round, semifinal, final results (River Region teams in bold)

CLASS 1A

Area 5 (at Keith HS)
Monday (1st round)
Billingsley 45, Maplesville 35

Semifinals
Autaugaville 72, Ellwood Christian 33
Keith 55, Billingsley 38

Area Final
Keith (20-7) 68, Autaugaville 38

 

Area 6 at Loachapoka
Monday (1st round)
Wadley 52, Verbena 38

Semifinals
Notasulga 50, St. Jude 30
Loachapoka 73, Wadley 34

Final
Loachapoka(23-2) 63, Notasulga (12-8) 25

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 at Luverne
Semifinals
Central-Hayneville 47, Calhoun 44
Luverne 56, Highland Home 29

Area Final
Luverne (16-10) 43, Central-Hayneville (16-11) 39

 

Area 8 at Montgomery Academy
Semifinals
Montgomery Academy 61, Isabella 22
Prattville Christian 61, Reeltown 38

Area Final (Monday)
Montgomery Academy (21-5) 65, Prattville Christian (20-8) 32

CLASS 3A

Area 4 at Abbeville HS
Semifinals
Barbour County 59, Montgomery Catholic 45
Abbeville 67, Pike County 22

Area Final (Saturday)
Abbeville (17-6) 42, Barbour County (9-16) 38

 

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian
Semifinals
Trinity Presbyterian 76, B.B. Comer 45
Central Coosa 46, Thorsby 17

Area Final
Trinity 61, Central-Coosa 29

 

CLASS 4A

Area 4 at Brewbaker Tech

Monday (1st Round)
BTW Magnet 35, LAMP 29

Semifinals
St. James 51, Alabama Christian 31
Brewbaker Tech 58, BTW-Magnet 26

Area Finals (Monday)
Brewbaker Tech (22-6) 54, St. James (17-9) 39

 

Area 6 at Childersburg HS
Monday (1st Round)
Dallas County 28, Holtville 18

Semifinals
Elmore County 52, Tallassee 35
Childersburg 60, Dallas County 11

Area Final (Saturday)
Childersburg (12-8) 48, Elmore County (9-6) 42

 

CLASS 5A

Area 5 at Valley HS
Semifinals
Benjamin Russell 73, B.T. Washington 55
Valley 61, Marbury 23

Area Final (Saturday)
Valley (18-2) 70, Benjamin Russell (14-9) 62

 

CLASS 6A

Area 6 at R.E. Lee HS
Semifinal
R.E. Lee 74, Sidney Lanier 17
Jeff Davis 69, G.W. Carver 61

Area Final (Saturday)
Jeff Davis (21-6) 51, R.E. Lee (18-8) 50

Area 7 at Wetumpka HS
Semifinals
Thompson 68, Stanhope Elmore 49
Wetumpka 71, Prattville 46

Area Final (Saturday)
Thompson 41, Wetumpka (18-4) 34

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
River Region well represented in North-South All-Star hoops rosters
Alabama gets 2:30 p.m. timeslot on ABC for season opener
AHSAA Board adjusts basketball playoffs
Dubose named Alabama-Mississippi coach
Tide gymnastics set for NCAA Championships
COLLEGE DIAMONDS: Tide takes down South Alabama; Hawks lose late to Birmingham Southern
Carver, Stanhope to play in Champions Challenge
Biscuits release 2014 roster
Keller lifts Tide to sweep of No. 9 Ole Miss
TIDE NEWS: Gymnastics heads west as top seed; Traina earns Pitcher of Week honors

What's Happening
SportsTalk - at a new time! RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 11-1 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Base - AHSAA State Playoffs, 1st Round (click for schedule)
HS Base - AISA 1st Round Playoffs (click for bracket)
HS Tenn - AHSAA Sectionals
SL Base - Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Gym - NCAA Gymnastics National Championships, Birmingham (click for info)
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 5 p.m.
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 6 p.m.
Coll Base - AUM at William Carey, 6 p.m.
Coll Base - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan, 5 p.m.
Coll Base - Huntingdon at Methodist (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama St at Alcorn St., 2 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 5 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
Coll Soft - Emmanuel at AUM (DH), 3 p.m.
Coll Soft - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan (DH), 3 p.m.
Saturday
SL Base - Mississippi (Braves) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
HS Base - AHSAA State Playoffs, 1st Round (click for schedule)
HS Base - AISA 1st Round Playoffs (click for bracket)
Coll Gym - NCAA Gymnastics National Championships, Birmingham (click for info)
Coll Foot - Alabama A-Day Game, 1 p.m. (ESPNU, WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Foot - Auburn A-Day Game, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 4 p.m. (CBS Sports Net)
Coll Base - AUM at William Carey (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Alabama A&M at Alabama St (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan (DH), 12 p.m.
Coll Base - Huntingdon at Methodist, 12 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
Coll Soft - Alabama St at Alcorn St (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Southern Wesleyan at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Belhaven at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
Sunday
SL Base - Mississippi (Braves) at Biscuits, 2 p.m.
Coll Base - Alabama A&M at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document