Fri., Dec 19, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

2014 AHSAA Boys Area Tournament results




Contributed
(February 11, 2014)

Here is a complete list of the 2014 AHSAA Boys Basketball Area Playoffs results (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round, which is scheduled for Friday.

Boys Area Tournaments (River Region teams only)
First round, semifinal, final results (River Region teams in bold)

CLASS 1A

Area 5 (at Keith HS)
1st round
Ellwood Christian 76, Billingsley 58

Semifinals
Autaugaville 75, Maplesville 52
Keith 90, Ellwood Christian 52

Area Final
Keith (20-7) 68, Autaugaville 38

 

Area 6 at St. Jude
1st round
Verbena 78, Wadley 45

Semifinals
Loachapoka 45, Notasulga 33
St. Jude 78, Verbena 30

Area Final (Monday)
St. Jude (19-5) 76, Loachapoka (13-7) 51

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 at Luverne
Semifinals
Calhoun 73, Central-Hayneville 56
Luverne 66, Highland Home 22

Area Final
Luverne (21-2) 78, Calhoun (13-12) 51

 

Area 8 at Montgomery Academy
Semifinals
Montgomery Academy 62, Isabella 32
Reeltown 66, Prattville Christian 43

Area Final
Montgomery Academy (20-6) 56, Reeltown (12-7) 52

CLASS 3A

Area 4 at Barbour Co HS (Clayton)
Semifinals
Pike County 49, Montgomery Catholic 47
Barbour County 67, Abbeville 51

Area Final
Barbour County (18-11) 66, Pike County (13-8) 25

 

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian
Semifinals
Trinity Presbyterian 70, Thorsby 39
Central Coosa 56, B.B. Comer 38

Area Final (Monday)
Trinity Presbyterian 50, Central Coosa 46

 

CLASS 4A

Area 4 at Brewbaker Tech
First round
Alabama Christian 55, LAMP 25

Semifinals
Brewbaker Tech 80, Alabama Christian 54
St. James 66, B.T. Washington Magnet 56

Area Final
Brewbaker Tech (21-8) 77, St. James (17-8) 69

 

Area 6 at Dallas Co HS
First round
Childersburg, 73, Holtville 40

Semifinals
Tallasse 49, Elmore County 47
Dallas County 60, Childersburg 47

Area Final
Dallas County (25-3) 75, Tallassee (10-11) 30

 

CLASS 5A

Area 5 at BTW Tuskegee
Semifinals
Valley 65, Benjamin Russell 43
BTW-Tuskegee 67, Marbury 62

Area Final

Valley (10-13) 63, B.T. Washington (15-11) 59

 

CLASS 6A

Area 6 at G.W. Carver HS
Semifinals
Jeff Davis 58, R.E. Lee 42
G.W. Carver 98, Sidney Lanier 36

Area Final
G.W. Carver (21-4) 70, Jeff Davis (19-8) 53

Area 7 at Wetumpka HS
Semifinals
Thompson 63, Prattville 54
Wetumpka 71, Stanhope Elmore 67

Area Final
Wetumpka (19-5) 67, Thompson (13-15) 42

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Bowl games to decide 2014 media champ
BY THE NUMBERS: Camellia Bowl participant South Alabama
BY THE NUMBERS: Camellia Bowl participant Bowling Green
Wild finish gives Alabama All-stars victory
Payne ready to live up to expectations
Camellia Bowl coaches ready for kickoff
Mississippi All-Star has family ties to Tide
Cooper named Heisman finalist, AP SEC Offensive POY
Tide heads to CFP semis; Auburn to Florida for New Year's Day bowl
Dunlap leads Red Devils to Class 1A title

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
Coll Bball - Stillman at Alabama (m), 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Bball - Mobile at Alabama St (w), 5 p.m.
Coll Bball - Centre vs Huntingdon (m), 4 p.m. (Atlanta)
HS Bball -Autauga Co Tourney, Prattville HS (g/b)
HS Bball - Autauga Aca Tourney (b/g)
HS Bball - Tuscaloosa Ac at Evangel Christian (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - EMCA (g/b) in Coosa Valley Tourney, TBA
HS Wres - Prattville Trimatch (Jeff Davis, Catholic), 4 p.m.
Saturday
Coll Foot - Camellia Bowl: Bowling Green vs South Alabama, 8:15 p.m. (Cramton Bowl/ ESPN)
Coll Bball - Xavier at Auburn (m), 5 p.m. (SEC Network)
Coll Bball - Huntingdon at Oglethorpe (m), 4 p.m. (Holiday Inn Classic - Atlanta)
Coll Bball - Auburn (w) at St Johns, 11 a.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Bball - Troy (w) at Tennessee St, 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Jeff Davis (b) at Christian Bros (Tenn.), 3 p.m.
HS Bball - Wetumpka (g/b) at BTW-Tuskegee, 1:30 p.m.
HS Bball -Autauga Co Tourney, Prattville HS (g/b)
HS Bball - Autauga Aca Tourney (b/g)
Sunday
Coll Bball - Alabama St (w) at Samford, 12 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama St (m) at Evansville, 1 p.m.
Coll Bball - New Orleans at Alabama (w), 2 p.m.
Coll Bball - Appalachain St at Alabama (m), 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/SEC Network)
 
NOTE: High school basketball game dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document