Wed., Aug 20, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

2014 AHSAA Boys Area Tournament results




Contributed
(February 11, 2014)

Here is a complete list of the 2014 AHSAA Boys Basketball Area Playoffs results (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round, which is scheduled for Friday.

Boys Area Tournaments (River Region teams only)
First round, semifinal, final results (River Region teams in bold)

CLASS 1A

Area 5 (at Keith HS)
1st round
Ellwood Christian 76, Billingsley 58

Semifinals
Autaugaville 75, Maplesville 52
Keith 90, Ellwood Christian 52

Area Final
Keith (20-7) 68, Autaugaville 38

 

Area 6 at St. Jude
1st round
Verbena 78, Wadley 45

Semifinals
Loachapoka 45, Notasulga 33
St. Jude 78, Verbena 30

Area Final (Monday)
St. Jude (19-5) 76, Loachapoka (13-7) 51

 

CLASS 2A

Area 6 at Luverne
Semifinals
Calhoun 73, Central-Hayneville 56
Luverne 66, Highland Home 22

Area Final
Luverne (21-2) 78, Calhoun (13-12) 51

 

Area 8 at Montgomery Academy
Semifinals
Montgomery Academy 62, Isabella 32
Reeltown 66, Prattville Christian 43

Area Final
Montgomery Academy (20-6) 56, Reeltown (12-7) 52

CLASS 3A

Area 4 at Barbour Co HS (Clayton)
Semifinals
Pike County 49, Montgomery Catholic 47
Barbour County 67, Abbeville 51

Area Final
Barbour County (18-11) 66, Pike County (13-8) 25

 

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian
Semifinals
Trinity Presbyterian 70, Thorsby 39
Central Coosa 56, B.B. Comer 38

Area Final (Monday)
Trinity Presbyterian 50, Central Coosa 46

 

CLASS 4A

Area 4 at Brewbaker Tech
First round
Alabama Christian 55, LAMP 25

Semifinals
Brewbaker Tech 80, Alabama Christian 54
St. James 66, B.T. Washington Magnet 56

Area Final
Brewbaker Tech (21-8) 77, St. James (17-8) 69

 

Area 6 at Dallas Co HS
First round
Childersburg, 73, Holtville 40

Semifinals
Tallasse 49, Elmore County 47
Dallas County 60, Childersburg 47

Area Final
Dallas County (25-3) 75, Tallassee (10-11) 30

 

CLASS 5A

Area 5 at BTW Tuskegee
Semifinals
Valley 65, Benjamin Russell 43
BTW-Tuskegee 67, Marbury 62

Area Final

Valley (10-13) 63, B.T. Washington (15-11) 59

 

CLASS 6A

Area 6 at G.W. Carver HS
Semifinals
Jeff Davis 58, R.E. Lee 42
G.W. Carver 98, Sidney Lanier 36

Area Final
G.W. Carver (21-4) 70, Jeff Davis (19-8) 53

Area 7 at Wetumpka HS
Semifinals
Thompson 63, Prattville 54
Wetumpka 71, Stanhope Elmore 67

Area Final
Wetumpka (19-5) 67, Thompson (13-15) 42

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP FOR PREPS: Teams shuffle with new classification
COLLEGE UPDATE: Tuskegee ranked 25th in first poll
PREP FOR PREPS: Edgewood duo brings international flavor
PREP FOR PREPS: Stroke of irony lifts Montgomery Catholic hopes for 2014
Huntingdon holds first practice
Raycom announces schedule for Thursday night telecasts
Troy's Pierce to step down after 2015 season
Faulkner picked10th in first NAIA poll
Dunn tabbed as new Tuskegee basketball coach
Charter on board for SEC Network

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Wednesday
SL Base - Tennessee (Cubs) at Biscuits, 7 p.m.
Thursday
HS Foot - R.E. Lee vs Sidney Lanier, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
SL Base - Biscuits at Mississippi (Braves) 7 p.m.
Friday
HS Foot - Notasulga at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (LIVE WEBCAST - click to watch)
HS Foot - Champions Challenge: Carver vs. Opelika, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl), WSFA Ch. 12.2
HS Foot - Catholic at Montgomery Aca., 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Marbury at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m. (LIVE WEBCAST - click to watch)
HS Foot - Trinity at Dale Co., 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Thompson at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Holtville at Thorsby, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Jeff Davis at LeFlore, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Georgiana at Prattville Christian, 7 p.m.
SL Base -Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 5:30 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document