Fri., Apr 18, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

2014 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results




Contributed
(February 16, 2014)

Here are the results of the 2014 AHSAA Girls Basketball Sub-Regional round (River Region teams in bold). Winners advance to the Regional tournament, which is scheduled to begin Feb. 17.

CLASS 1A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

St. Luke’s (20-6) 73, Akron 42
Sunshine (16-4) 79, Marengo 44
Brantley (23-5) 54, Pleasant Home 25
Geneva County (25-4) 67, J.F. Shields 42

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Loachapoka (24-2) 47, Talladega Co. Central 24
Winterboro (22-7) 85, Notasulga 67
Keith (21-6) 56, Berry 42
Holy Spirit (22-5) 63, Autaugaville 47

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Cedar Bluff 66, Appalachian 42
Skyline (24-4) 80, Faith-Anniston 30
Woodville (21-8) 54, Ragland 51
Spring Garden 77, Jefferson Christian 17

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Covenant Christian (28-1) 69, Belgreen 29
Falkville(19-7) 69, Brilliant 37
Lynn (26-2) 43, Decatur Heritage 27
Tharptown (20-8) 70, R.A. Hubbard 54

CLASS 2A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Leroy (18-6) 54, Zion Chapel 25
Elba (14-8) 54, Flomaton 30
Providence Christian (20-6) 42, G.W. Long 26
Samson (27-1) 49, Houston Academy 26

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

R.C. Hatch (12-10) 61, Choctaw County 57
Aliceville (17-4) 67, Southern Choctaw 38
Luverne (17-9) 57, Prattville Christian 34
Montgomery Academy (22-5) 71, Central-Hayneville 38

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Lanett (19-5) 68, Ranburne 53
North Sand Mountain (28-1) 68, Gaston 47
Woodland (30-1) 84, LaFayette 21
Sand Rock (28-3) 56, Section 46

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Cold Springs (27-6) 78, Vincent 20
Red Bay (29-3) 52, Lexington 41
Sulligent (16-8) 54, Fultondale 37
Tanner (19-7) 62, Colbert Heights 26

CLASS 3A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Cottage Hill (19-11) 80, Southside-Selma 51
Straughn (26-1) 54, T.R. Miller 19
Daleville (23-5) 50, Barbour County 29
Abbeville (18-6) 62, Geneva 30

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Midfield (18-8) 64, Central-Coosa 47
Trinity Presbyterian (24-2) 51, Tarrant 42
Greensboro (23-4) 71, Holt 29
Sipsey Valley (21-6) 54, American Christian 32

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Holly Pond (29-3) 60, Pisgah 55
Plainview (19-8) 71, Brindlee Mountain 56
Saks (9-14) 63, Glencoe 59
White Plains (21-8) 78, Ashville 68

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Good Hope (20-11) 46, Hamilton 32
Lauderdale County (34-0) 79, West Morgan 30
Madison Academy (25-9) 67, Mars Hill 47
Winfield (26-2) 60, Danville 48

CLASS 4A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

UMS-Wright (19-11) 57, Hillcrest-Evergreen 36
Clarke County (20-3) 56, Wilcox Central 51
Charles Henderson (19-2) 47, St. James 25
Brewbaker Tech (24-6) 71, Ashford 28

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Calera (23-4) 58, Corner 45
Carbon Hill (24-8) 50, Bibb Co. 37
Childersburg (17-8) 73, Dadeville 61
Handley (19-7) 54, Elmore County 31

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Anniston (23-5) 63, Hokes Bluff 50
Jacksonville (21-7) 65, Munford 43
Madison County (21-9) 49, Crossville 40
Randolph 33, Guntersville 32

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Locust Fork (18-9) 61, J.O. Johnson 45
Oneonta (26-6) 81, Ardmore 38
Priceville (26-4) 71, Central-Florence 51
Rogers (17-15) 55, East Lawrence 53

CLASS 5A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Faith Academy (22-6) 62, Spanish Fort 37
B.C. Rain (25-5) 48, Vigor 32
Eufaula (11-10) 60, Jackson 54
Russell Co. (11-10) 52, Saraland 37

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Sylacauga 62, Benjamin Russell 48
Valley 56, Talladega 36
Paul Bryant (24-4) 64, Selma 48
Central-Tuscaloosa (20-7) 63, Demopolis 60

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Brewer (26-7) 61, Fort Payne 47
Homewood (21-5) 55, Springville 45
Ramsay (18-12) 37, Center Point 33
Arab (19-12) 54, Etowah 33

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Cullman (19-11) 53, Muscle Shoals 52
East Limestone (26-7) 49, Athens 45
Pleasant Grove (23-7) 76, Hayden 58
Wenonah (23-7) 65, Walker 36

CLASS 6A

South Sub-Regional (winners advance to Dothan)

Murphy (18-7) 41, Davidson 26
Blount (29-3) 68, Alma Bryant 30
Baldwin County (21-4) 67, Dothan 52
Enterprise (23-10) 68, Robertsdale 39

Central Sub-Regional (winners advance to ASU Acadome)

Opelika (20-5) 63, R.E. Lee 60
Jeff Davis (22-6) 62, Central-Phenix City 46
Oak Mountain (20-13) 72, Thompson 69
Spain Park (26-7) 60, Wetumpka 46

Northeast Sub-Regional (winners advance to Jacksonville St.)

Gadsden City 51, Lee-Huntsville 45
Huntsville 63, Clay-Chalkville 40
Shades Valley (27-4) 76, Gardendale 20
Mountain Brook 61, Huffman 47

Northwest Sub-Regional (winners advance to Hanceville)

Bessemer City (14-6) 54, Jackson-Olin 42
Hoover (17-13) 51, Tuscaloosa County 19
Mountain Brook 61, Huffman 47
Austin (23-10) 41, Hazel Green 34


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
River Region well represented in North-South All-Star hoops rosters
Alabama gets 2:30 p.m. timeslot on ABC for season opener
AHSAA Board adjusts basketball playoffs
Dubose named Alabama-Mississippi coach
Tide gymnastics set for NCAA Championships
COLLEGE DIAMONDS: Tide takes down South Alabama; Hawks lose late to Birmingham Southern
Carver, Stanhope to play in Champions Challenge
Biscuits release 2014 roster
Keller lifts Tide to sweep of No. 9 Ole Miss
TIDE NEWS: Gymnastics heads west as top seed; Traina earns Pitcher of Week honors

What's Happening
SportsTalk - at a new time! RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 11-1 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Base - AHSAA State Playoffs, 1st Round (click for schedule)
HS Base - AISA 1st Round Playoffs (click for bracket)
HS Tenn - AHSAA Sectionals
SL Base - Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Gym - NCAA Gymnastics National Championships, Birmingham (click for info)
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 5 p.m.
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 6 p.m.
Coll Base - AUM at William Carey, 6 p.m.
Coll Base - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan, 5 p.m.
Coll Base - Huntingdon at Methodist (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama St at Alcorn St., 2 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 5 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
Coll Soft - Emmanuel at AUM (DH), 3 p.m.
Coll Soft - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan (DH), 3 p.m.
Saturday
SL Base - Mississippi (Braves) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
HS Base - AHSAA State Playoffs, 1st Round (click for schedule)
HS Base - AISA 1st Round Playoffs (click for bracket)
Coll Gym - NCAA Gymnastics National Championships, Birmingham (click for info)
Coll Foot - Alabama A-Day Game, 1 p.m. (ESPNU, WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Foot - Auburn A-Day Game, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 4 p.m. (CBS Sports Net)
Coll Base - AUM at William Carey (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Alabama A&M at Alabama St (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan (DH), 12 p.m.
Coll Base - Huntingdon at Methodist, 12 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
Coll Soft - Alabama St at Alcorn St (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Southern Wesleyan at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Belhaven at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
Sunday
SL Base - Mississippi (Braves) at Biscuits, 2 p.m.
Coll Base - Alabama A&M at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 1 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document