Fri., May 25, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA State Baseball Playoff results and schedule





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the first round and pairing of the second round of the Alabama Independent School Association state baseball playoffs. (River Region teams in bold.)

Class A

First round series (Best of 3)

Coosa Valley 11-18, Sumter Aca. 1-4

Cornerstone 3-11, South Choctaw Aca. 2-1

Wilcox Aca. 7-18, Dixie Aca. 4-3

Abbeville 8-7, Jackson Aca. 0-6

Second round series (Best of 3)

Cornerstone (21-3) at Coosa Valley (28-8)

Abbeville Christian (19-7) at Wilcox Academy (15-5)

Class AA

First round series (Best of 3)

Edgewood 8-4-5, Lowndes Aca. 0-6-2

Marengo Aca. 8-11, Springwood 7-10

Pickens Aca. 11-15, Lakeside 1-0

Autauga Academy 1-6-13, Escambia Academy 0-8-3

Second round series (Best of 3)

Marengo Academy (19-9) at Edgewood (27-6)

Autauga Academy (22-10) at Pickens Academy (22-2)

Class AAA

First round series (Best of 3)

Glenwood 12-14, Clarke Prep 2-0

Macon-East 10-1, Tuscaloosa Aca. 4-0

Lee-Scott Academy at Monroe Academy (If necces. Saturday)

Pike Liberal Arts 10-11, Morgan Aca. 0-7

Second round series (Best of 3)

Macon-East (27-8) at Glenwood (34-9)

Pike Liberal Arts (18-4) at Monroe Aca. (25-7)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
AHSAA SOFTBALL: ACA can't overcome offensive woes
AHSAA FINALS: Prattville Christian wins 3A softball
Faulkner softball wins first berth in NAIA tourney
ACA advances to state softball tourney
Trinity, MA win girls soccer titles
Riverwalk Stadium to be new home of Sun Belt Conference tourney
Riverwalk Stadium to be new h
Faulkner softball receives NAIA at-large bid
AISA FINALS: Macon East sweeps Autauga; Eastwood claims first title
AISA BASEBALL: Baker leads Macon East to finals against Autauga

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
CBASE - SEC Tournament, Hoover (SEC Network - click for bracket)
CBASE - Auburn vs Texas A&M, 4:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
SLBASE - Biscuits at Chattanooga (Twins), 6:15 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - SEC Tournament, Hoover (SEC Network - click for bracket)
CBASE - Auburn vs TBA (SEC Network)
CSOFT - NAIA Tourney: Faulkner vs Freed-Hardeman, 11 a.m. (Clermont, Fla.)
CSOFT - NCAA Super Regional: Alabama at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPNU)
SLBASE - Biscuits at Chattanooga (Twins), 6:15 p.m.
Saturday
CBASE - SEC Tournament, Hoover (SEC Network - click for bracket)
CBASE - NAIA World Series: Faulkner vs TBA, 1 p.m. (Lewiston, Idaho)
CSOFT - NCAA Super Regional: Alabama at Washington, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
CSOFT - NAIA Tourney: Faulkner vs TBA (Clermont, Fla.)
SLBASE - Biscuits at Chattanooga (Twins), 6:15 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document