Fri., Oct 24, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA State Baseball Playoff results and schedule





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the first round and pairing of the second round of the Alabama Independent School Association state baseball playoffs. (River Region teams in bold.)

Class A

First round series (Best of 3)

Coosa Valley 11-18, Sumter Aca. 1-4

Cornerstone 3-11, South Choctaw Aca. 2-1

Wilcox Aca. 7-18, Dixie Aca. 4-3

Abbeville 8-7, Jackson Aca. 0-6

Second round series (Best of 3)

Cornerstone (21-3) at Coosa Valley (28-8)

Abbeville Christian (19-7) at Wilcox Academy (15-5)

Class AA

First round series (Best of 3)

Edgewood 8-4-5, Lowndes Aca. 0-6-2

Marengo Aca. 8-11, Springwood 7-10

Pickens Aca. 11-15, Lakeside 1-0

Autauga Academy 1-6-13, Escambia Academy 0-8-3

Second round series (Best of 3)

Marengo Academy (19-9) at Edgewood (27-6)

Autauga Academy (22-10) at Pickens Academy (22-2)

Class AAA

First round series (Best of 3)

Glenwood 12-14, Clarke Prep 2-0

Macon-East 10-1, Tuscaloosa Aca. 4-0

Lee-Scott Academy at Monroe Academy (If necces. Saturday)

Pike Liberal Arts 10-11, Morgan Aca. 0-7

Second round series (Best of 3)

Macon-East (27-8) at Glenwood (34-9)

Pike Liberal Arts (18-4) at Monroe Aca. (25-7)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: October continues with key matchups
RAYCOM PREVIEW: Hackleburg, Hubbard rise from different circumstances
PREP CAPSULES: High drama paints the picture in Week 10
Surprise! Kentucky picked to win SEC men's basketball title
SEC completes TV schedule for Oct. 25 and Nov. 1
PREP CAPSULES: Regional titles on the line in Week 9
RAYCOM PREVIEW: Postseason up for grabs in Smiths-Enterprise battle
PRESS PICKS: Difficult week still has same name at the top
SEC announces 2015 football schedules
Oct. 25 SEC games set for television

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
HS Foot - Stanhope Elmore at Park Crossing, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HS Voll - AISA State Finals, Faulkner Unv. (click for brackets)
HS Voll - AHSAA Super Regional, Cramton Bowl Multiplex (click for info)
Coll Socc - Middle Ga St at AUM (m), 3 p.m.
Coll Socc - Faulkner (w/m) at Martin Methodist, 5 p.m.
Coll Socc - Brenau at AUM (w), 1 p.m.
Friday
Coll Foot - Troy at South Alabama, 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
HS Foot - Prattville at R.E. Lee, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HS Foot - Alabama Christian at Eufaula, 7 p.m. (LIVE WEBCAST - click to watch)
HS Foot - Sylacauga at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/1300 AM)
HS Voll - AHSAA Super Regional, Cramton Bowl Multiplex (click for info)
Coll Voll - Brenau at Faulkner, 7 p.m.
Coll Socc - Miss Valley St at Alabama St (w), 7 p.m.
Saturday
HS Voll - AHSAA Super Regional, Cramton Bowl Multiplex (click for info)
Coll Foot - Alabama at Tennessee, 6:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5FM/ ESPN2)
Coll Foot - South Carolina at Auburn, 6:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
Coll Foot - Alabama St vs Alabama A&M, 1:30 p.m. (Birmingham)
Coll Foot - Faulkner at Bethel, 1:30 p.m.
Coll Foot - LaGrange at Huntingdon, 1 p.m.
Coll Socc - AUM (w/m) at Martin Methodist, 5 p.m.
Coll Socc - Faulkner (w/m) at Bethel, 12:30 p.m.
Coll Socc - N.C. Wesleyan at Huntingdon (w/m), 1 p.m.
Coll Voll - Dalton St at Faulkner, 2 p.m.
Coll Voll - Huntingdon at Greensboro (N.C.) 9 a.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document