Mon., Aug 21, 2017  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA State Baseball Playoff results and schedule





Compiled by RRS Staff

Results of the first round and pairing of the second round of the Alabama Independent School Association state baseball playoffs. (River Region teams in bold.)

Class A

First round series (Best of 3)

Coosa Valley 11-18, Sumter Aca. 1-4

Cornerstone 3-11, South Choctaw Aca. 2-1

Wilcox Aca. 7-18, Dixie Aca. 4-3

Abbeville 8-7, Jackson Aca. 0-6

Second round series (Best of 3)

Cornerstone (21-3) at Coosa Valley (28-8)

Abbeville Christian (19-7) at Wilcox Academy (15-5)

Class AA

First round series (Best of 3)

Edgewood 8-4-5, Lowndes Aca. 0-6-2

Marengo Aca. 8-11, Springwood 7-10

Pickens Aca. 11-15, Lakeside 1-0

Autauga Academy 1-6-13, Escambia Academy 0-8-3

Second round series (Best of 3)

Marengo Academy (19-9) at Edgewood (27-6)

Autauga Academy (22-10) at Pickens Academy (22-2)

Class AAA

First round series (Best of 3)

Glenwood 12-14, Clarke Prep 2-0

Macon-East 10-1, Tuscaloosa Aca. 4-0

Lee-Scott Academy at Monroe Academy (If necces. Saturday)

Pike Liberal Arts 10-11, Morgan Aca. 0-7

Second round series (Best of 3)

Macon-East (27-8) at Glenwood (34-9)

Pike Liberal Arts (18-4) at Monroe Aca. (25-7)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
BREAKING NEWS: Billingsley sent packing for home games by Autauga BOE
PREP OPENERS: Success Unlimited Academy looking to field team in 2018
PREP FOOTBALL: Hooper opens season with win
SECIS CLASSIC: Autauga holds off Valwood; Escambia Academy tops FBS
SECIS CLASSIC: Parkland (Miss.) runs over Frederica (Ga.); Terrell (Ga.), Lamar (Miss) win
PREP OPENERS: SECIS Classic kicks off high school season
PREP OPENERS: Lanier starts early, stays late
Tide fans meet Daboll for first time on Saturday
Camellia Bowl alum dots various watch lists
Former Tide star Clinton-Dix continues to shine in NFL

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
Monday
MSOC -Troy at Alabama St, 7 p.m.
SLBASE - Tennessee (Cubs) at Biscuits, 7 p.m.
Tuesday
SLBASE - Tennessee (Cubs) at Biscuits, 7 p.m.
Wednesday
SLBASE - Tennessee (Cubs) at Biscuits, 7 p.m.
MSOC - Warner at Faulkner, 3 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document