Wed., May 27, 2015  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

AHSAA Sub-Regional brackets






Pairings for this week’s AHSAA Sub-Regional, including the Central and South brackets.

Girls Sub-Regional Pairings
Games played on Thursday at 7 p.m.
Central Sub-Regional (Alabama State regional)
Class 1A
Billingsley at Sunshine
Linden at Akron
Loachapoka at Donoho
Talladega Co.-Central at Edward Bell
Class 2A
Pickens Co. at St. Jude
R.C. Hatch at American Christian
Horseshoe Bend at Goshen
Reeltown at Lanett 
Class 3A
Montgomery Ac. at LaFayette
Dadeville  at Montevallo
West Blocton at Greene Co.
Sumter Co.  at Sumiton Christian
Class 4A
Southside-Selma at Calera
Holt at Livingston
Handley at Midfield 
Ramsay at Munford
Class 5A
Beauregard at Talladega
Moody  at B.T. Washington
G.W. Carver  at Briarwood
Chelsea at Selma
Class 6A
Auburn at Sidney Lanier
Jeff Davis at Stanhope Elmore
Blount at Davidson
Baker at Murphy 
South Sub-Regional (Troy University)
Class 1A
Georgiana at McIntosh 
Marengo at J.F. Shields 
Brantley at Pleasant Home 
Florala  at Providence Christian
Class 2A
Washington Co. at Mobile Christian
Flomaton at Leroy 
Houston Co. at Samson 
Elba  at Barbour Co.
Class 3A
Straughn at T.R. Miller 
Bayside Aca. at Calhoun
Slocomb  at Abbeville 
Headland  at Geneva 
Class 4A
Andalusia at UMS-Wright 
Jackson at Thomasville 
Elmore Co. at Ashford 
St. James at Alabama Christian
Class 5A
Spanish Fort at LeFlore
Faith-Mobile  at Vigor
Wilcox Central at Carroll-Ozark 
Charles Henderson  at Greenville
Class 6A
Daphne at Robertsdale
Fairhope at McGill-Toolen 
Opelika at Dothan 
Enterprise at Smiths Station 
 
Boys Sub-Regional Pairings
Games played on Friday at 7 p.m.
Central Sub-Regional (Alabama State regional)
Class 6A
Blount at Baker
Theodore  at Murphy 
Auburn  at Sidney Lanier
Robert E. Lee at Stanhope Elmore 
Class 5A
Sylacauga at Valley
B.T. Washington at Talladega
John Carroll at Selma
Carver-Montgomery at Shelby Co. 
Class 4A
Bibb Co. at Greensboro 
Dallas Co.  at Calera
Ramsay at Childersburg
Handley at Midfield
Class 3A
Dadeville at LAMP 
Marbury at LaFayette 
Cordova at Sumter Co.
Greene Co. at Northside
Class 2A
Pickens Co.  at R.C. Hatch 
Keith at Hale Co. 
Horseshoe Bend at Reeltown
Highland Home at Lanett
Class 1A
Autaugaville at Sweet Water 
Sunshine at Holy Spirit 
Alabama-Deaf at Loachapoka 
Wadley  at Talladega Co. Central 
South Sub-Regional (Troy regional)
Class 6A
Daphne  at Foley 
Robertsdale at Baldwin Co. 
Opelika  at Enterprise
Dothan at Central-Phenix City 
Class 5A
Spanish Fort at LeFlore 
Faith Aca. at Vigor 
Greenville at Eufaula
Rehobeth at Wilcox Central
Class 4A
Clarke Co.  at B.C. Rain 
UMS-Wright at Andalusia 
Elmore Co.  at Brewbaker Tech 
Ashford  at Catholic 
Class 3A
Luverne at Choctaw Co. 
T.R. Miller at Central-Hayneville 
Geneva  at Pike Co. 
Abbeville  at Slocomb
Class 2A
Southern Choctaw at Red Level 
Mobile Chr. at Leroy 
Barbour Co. at Elba 
Samson  at Houston Co. 
Class 1A
Georgiana  at McIntosh 
Marengo at J.F. Shields 
Providence Christian at McKenzie
Pleasant Home at Brantley 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
AUM a win away from its second-straight softball title
Faulkner wins shootout over homestanding Lewis-Clark in NAIA WS
Snell earns Southern League Pitcher of Week award
Auburn baseball headed to Tallahassee for regional
AUM softball, Faulkner baseball stay unbeaten in NAIA World Series play
Five teams from SEC converge on WCWS
Faulkner gets second seed in national tourney
Neville's legacy leads to induction to Sports Hall of Fame
Trinity wins another title but breaks out of 4A drought
Faulkner headed back to NAIA World Series

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Wednesday
Coll Base - Faulkner in NAIA Baseball World Series, Lewiston, Idaho (click for backet)
Coll Soft - AUM in NAIA National Tourney, Sioux City, Iowa (click for bracket)
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners), 7 p.m.
Thursday
Coll Base - Faulkner in NAIA Baseball World Series, Lewiston, Idaho (click for backet)
Coll Soft - AUM in NAIA National Tourney Championship, Sioux City, Iowa (click for bracket)
Coll Soft - WCWS: Auburn vs LSU, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Soft - WCWS: Alabama vs Michigan, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners), 7 p.m.
Friday
Coll Base - Faulkner in NAIA Baseball World Series, Lewiston, Idaho (click for backet)
Coll Soft - Alabama, Auburn in WCWS, TBA (click for bracket)
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners), 7 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document