Fri., Jan 30, 2015  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

STATE PLAYOFFS: AHSAA quarterfinals and AISA finals results






Results from the third round of the AHSAA state football playoffs and the AISA state championships to be held at Movie Gallery Veterans Stadium at Troy University.

AHSAA
Class 1A
South Bracket

Loachapoka 19, Sweet Water 17

Brantley 13, Linden 6

North Bracket

R.A. Hubbard 34, Appalachian 0

Hackleburg 44, Gaston 0

Class 2A
South Bracket

Pickens County 19, Leroy 12

Reeltown 22, Washington County 20

North Bracket

Clay County 20, Winston County 0

Lamar County 35, Ider 13

Class 3A
South Bracket

Cordova 13, Straughn 7

Luverne 34, Trinity 28

North Bracket

Leeds 24, Madison Academy 21

Piedmont 63, Hamilton 35

Class 4A
South Bracket

Handley 13, UMS-Wright 10

Jackson 25, Bibb County 22

North Bracket

Deshler 32, Midfield 7

Cherokee County 56, North Jackson 32

Class 5A
South Bracket

Spanish Fort 21, Briarwood 7

Demopolis 42, LeFlore 23

North Bracket

McAdory 31, Hartselle 28

Russellville 42, Cullman 14

Class 6A
South Bracket

Prattville 10, Davidson 7

Auburn 44, Daphne 10

North Bracket

Hoover 34, Bob Jones 24

Gadsden City 49, Spain Park 32

 
AISA Finals
Class AAA

Pike Liberal Arts 36, Bessemer Aca. 20

Class AA

Monroe Aca. 30, Edgewood 29

Class A

Patrician 51, Crenshaw Christian 13


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
2015 AISA Regional Basketball Tournament schedule/results
Kiffin to return to Crimson Tide staff for 2015
Williams returns as Biscuits skipper
AUM softball unanimous pick to repeat
Madison Academy's Johnson named 2014 Mr. Football
Baynes, Crawford among POY finalists
Blackwell tabbed as new Catholic football coach
Pogue returns to Troy
Former JD star Jones living life of walk-on at Alabama
PRESS PICKS: Peacock crowned new champ

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
HS Bball - AISA Regional Tourneys (g/b) (click for schedule)
HS Bball -Billingsley at Marbury (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - Holtville at LAMP (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Elmore Co at Central-Coosa (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Highland Home at ACA (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Wres - St. James Tri-Match (Shelby Co, Holtville), 5 p.m.
HS Wres - Stanhope Elmore Tri-Match (Opelika, Catholic), 6 p.m.
Coll Bball - Faulkner (w/m) at Mobile, 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) at South Carolina, 6 p.m.
Coll Bball - Auburn (w) at Arkansas, 7 p.m.
Coll Bball - La. Monroe at Troy (w/m), 5:15 p.m.
Friday
HS Bball - AISA Regional Tourneys (g/b) (click for schedule)
Coll Base - Tenn. Wesleyan at AUM, 3 p.m.
Coll Base - LSU-Alexandria at Faulkner, 3 p.m.
HS Bball - Stanhope Elmore at Prattville (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - Lanier at Jeff Davis (g/b), 6:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Carver at Lee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - ACA at Catholic (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Billingsley at Dallas Co (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Montg Aca at St. James (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Trinity at PCA (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Wres - Park Crossing Tri Match (Teams TBA), 4:15 p.m.
HS Wres - Prattville Dual Meet, 6 p.m.
Saturday
HS Bball - AISA Regional Tourneys (g/b) (click for schedule)

HS Bball - AHSAA Area Tourneys (click for brackets)

Coll Bball - Alabama (m) at Kentucky, 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
Coll Bball - Auburn (m) at Tennessee, 11 a.m. (ESPN2)
Coll Bball - Alabama St (w/m) at Texas Southern, 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - AUM (w/m) at Middle Ga. St., 1 p.m.
Coll Bball - Coastal Ga at Faulkner (w/m), 1:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Huntingdon (w/m) at Covenant, 1 p.m.
Coll Base - LSU-Alexandria/Northwood at Faulkner, 12/5 p.m.
Coll Base - Tenn. Wesleyan at AUM (DH), 12 p.m.
 
NOTE: High school basketball game and wrestling match dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document