Fri., Aug 01, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

STATE PLAYOFFS: AHSAA quarterfinals and AISA finals results






Results from the third round of the AHSAA state football playoffs and the AISA state championships to be held at Movie Gallery Veterans Stadium at Troy University.

AHSAA
Class 1A
South Bracket

Loachapoka 19, Sweet Water 17

Brantley 13, Linden 6

North Bracket

R.A. Hubbard 34, Appalachian 0

Hackleburg 44, Gaston 0

Class 2A
South Bracket

Pickens County 19, Leroy 12

Reeltown 22, Washington County 20

North Bracket

Clay County 20, Winston County 0

Lamar County 35, Ider 13

Class 3A
South Bracket

Cordova 13, Straughn 7

Luverne 34, Trinity 28

North Bracket

Leeds 24, Madison Academy 21

Piedmont 63, Hamilton 35

Class 4A
South Bracket

Handley 13, UMS-Wright 10

Jackson 25, Bibb County 22

North Bracket

Deshler 32, Midfield 7

Cherokee County 56, North Jackson 32

Class 5A
South Bracket

Spanish Fort 21, Briarwood 7

Demopolis 42, LeFlore 23

North Bracket

McAdory 31, Hartselle 28

Russellville 42, Cullman 14

Class 6A
South Bracket

Prattville 10, Davidson 7

Auburn 44, Daphne 10

North Bracket

Hoover 34, Bob Jones 24

Gadsden City 49, Spain Park 32

 
AISA Finals
Class AAA

Pike Liberal Arts 36, Bessemer Aca. 20

Class AA

Monroe Aca. 30, Edgewood 29

Class A

Patrician 51, Crenshaw Christian 13


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Troy opens fall practice
Troy to hold annual Fan Day for Aug. 16
PREP SCHEDULES 2014: Class 5A, 6A and 7A at a glance
Fan Day set for Crimson Tide fans on Sunday
PREP SCHEDULES 2014: Classes 3A and 4A at a glance
PREP SCHEDULES 2014: Classes 1A and 2A
Hawks picked fourth in preseason conference football poll
PREP SCHEDULES 2014: AISA at a glance
Two early TDs lift South over North
River Region fans rejoice as Bright House adds SEC Network to lineup

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 11-1 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners),7 p.m.
DYS - Dixie Ponytails X-play (12-U) World Series (Bay St. Louis, Miss.): Tallassee vs. Louisiana, 6 p.m. (LIVE WEBCAST - click to watch)
ASA Soft - ASA 18-U Tournament, Lagoon Park/ Fain Park
Friday
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners),7 p.m.
ASA Soft - ASA 18-U Tournament, Lagoon Park/ Fain Park
Saturday
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners), 6 p.m.
ASA Soft - ASA 18-U Tournament, Lagoon Park/ Fain Park
DYS - Dixie Ponytails X-play (12-U) World Series (Ponchatoula, La.): Mgy. American vs. Ark./Okla, 9:30 a.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document