Sun., May 24, 2015  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

STATE PLAYOFFS: AHSAA quarterfinals and AISA finals results






Results from the third round of the AHSAA state football playoffs and the AISA state championships to be held at Movie Gallery Veterans Stadium at Troy University.

AHSAA
Class 1A
South Bracket

Loachapoka 19, Sweet Water 17

Brantley 13, Linden 6

North Bracket

R.A. Hubbard 34, Appalachian 0

Hackleburg 44, Gaston 0

Class 2A
South Bracket

Pickens County 19, Leroy 12

Reeltown 22, Washington County 20

North Bracket

Clay County 20, Winston County 0

Lamar County 35, Ider 13

Class 3A
South Bracket

Cordova 13, Straughn 7

Luverne 34, Trinity 28

North Bracket

Leeds 24, Madison Academy 21

Piedmont 63, Hamilton 35

Class 4A
South Bracket

Handley 13, UMS-Wright 10

Jackson 25, Bibb County 22

North Bracket

Deshler 32, Midfield 7

Cherokee County 56, North Jackson 32

Class 5A
South Bracket

Spanish Fort 21, Briarwood 7

Demopolis 42, LeFlore 23

North Bracket

McAdory 31, Hartselle 28

Russellville 42, Cullman 14

Class 6A
South Bracket

Prattville 10, Davidson 7

Auburn 44, Daphne 10

North Bracket

Hoover 34, Bob Jones 24

Gadsden City 49, Spain Park 32

 
AISA Finals
Class AAA

Pike Liberal Arts 36, Bessemer Aca. 20

Class AA

Monroe Aca. 30, Edgewood 29

Class A

Patrician 51, Crenshaw Christian 13


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Faulkner gets second seed in national tourney
Neville's legacy leads to induction to Sports Hall of Fame
Trinity wins another title but breaks out of 4A drought
Faulkner headed back to NAIA World Series
Camacho pitches ASU into second round of SWAC Tourney
Adams leads Trinity to Game 1 win
AHSAA NEWS: STJ state golf champ; ACA's Sager wins individual golf title; Shoals opens series with win
Same ole-Same ole: Trinity returns for another shot at state championship in baseball
2015 AHSAA State Baseball Finals
Edgewood does it again with seventh straight title

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
Coll Base - SEC Baseball Tourney, Hoover (click for bracket)
Coll Base - Alabama vs Vanderbilt, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/SEC Network)
Coll Base - Faulkner in NAIA Baseball World Series, Lewiston, Idaho (click for backet)
Coll Soft - NCAA Super Regional: Louisiana-LaFayette at Auburn, 1 p.m. (ESPNU)
Coll Soft - NCAA Super Regional: Oklahoma at Alabama, 6 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Soft - AUM in NAIA National Tourney, Sioux City, Iowa (click for bracket)
SL Base - Tennessee (Cubs) at Biscuits, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Coll Base - SEC Baseball Tourney, Hoover (click for bracket)
Coll Base - Faulkner in NAIA Baseball World Series, Lewiston, Idaho (click for backet)
Coll Soft - NCAA Super Regional: Louisiana-LaFayette at Auburn (DH), 11 a.m. (ESPNU)
Coll Soft - NCAA Super Regional: Oklahoma at Alabama (DH), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Soft - AUM in NAIA National Tourney, Sioux City, Iowa (click for bracket)
SL Base - Tennessee (Cubs) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday
Coll Base - SEC Baseball Tourney Final, Hoover (click for info)
Coll Base - Faulkner in NAIA Baseball World Series, Lewiston, Idaho (click for backet)
Coll Soft - AUM in NAIA National Tourney, Sioux City, Iowa (click for bracket)
SL Base - Tennessee (Cubs) at Biscuits, 5:30 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document