Sun., Oct 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA state softball schedule





Compiled by RRS Staff

Schedule for Friday’s rounds of the Alabama Independent School Association state softball tournament. All games played at Lagoon Park. (River Region teams in bold)

Class A

First round games (Region-Seed)

Gm 1: (Region 1-1) Cornerstone Christian vs. (Region 2-4) Jackson (10 a.m.)

Gm 2: (Region 2-2) South Choctaw vs. (Region 1-3) Abbeville Christian (10 a.m.)

Gm 3: (Region 2-1) Wilcox Aca vs. (Region 1-4) Chambers Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Gm 4: (Region 1-2) Ashford vs. (Region 2-3) Sparta Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Second round

Gm 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (1 p.m.)

Gm 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (1 p.m.)

Gm 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (3 p.m.)

Gm 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (3 p.m.)

Class AA

First round games (Region-Seed)

Gm 1: (Region 1-1) Lakeside vs. (Region 2-4) Pickens Aca. (10 a.m.)

Gm 2: (Region 2-2) Patrician vs. (Region 1-3) Springwood Christian (10 a.m.)

Gm 3: (Region 2-1) Marengo vs. (Region 1-4) Crenshaw Christian (11:30 a.m.)

Gm 4: (Region 1-2) Edgewood Aca. vs. (Region 2-3) Lowndes Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Second round

Gm 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (1 p.m.)

Gm 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (1 p.m.)

Gm 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (3 p.m.)

Gm 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (3 p.m.)

Class AAA

First round games (Region-Seed)

Gm 1: (Region 1-1) Glenwood vs. (Region 2-4) Prattville Christian (10 a.m.)

Gm 2: (Region 2-2) Clarke Prep vs. (Region 1-3) Macon East Montg. (10 a.m.)

Gm 3: (Region 2-1) Tuscaloosa Ac vs. (Region 1-4) Hooper Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Gm 4: (Region 1-2) Lee-Scott vs. (Region 2-3) Kingwood Christian (11:30 a.m.)

Second round

Gm 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (1 p.m.)

Gm 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (1 p.m.)

Gm 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (3 p.m.)

Gm 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (3 p.m.)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
WEEK 8 RECAP: UPDATED - Park Crossing wins region title; Wetumpka falls; Lee loses to Central
Autauga Academy, Escambia Academy meet again
Jeff Davis clinches playoff berth with win over Prattville
PREP CAPSULES: Biggest week of the year arrives
PRESS PICKS: Last year's champ makes his move
Kentucky the choice again in SEC Men's basketball; Tide picked 4th, Auburn 9th
Teague relishes return to Capstone
WEEK 7 RECAP: St. James hands ACA first loss; Macon East clinches region title
Tide's 1992 championship team to be honored Saturday
PRESS PICKS: Leaderboard adjusts again

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSFB - Lanier vs Park Crossing, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Leeds at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM - click to watch)
HSFB - Statewide schedule (click)
CVOL - Southern/ Grambling at Alabama St., 3/5:30 p.m.
CVOL - Middle Ga at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
WSOC - Jackson St at Alabama St., 7 p.m.
Saturday
HSFB - Central-Phenix City at Lee, 11:30 a.m. (Cramton Bowl)
CFB - Tennessee at Alabama, 2:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS)
CFB - Auburn at Arkansas, 6:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CFB - Troy at Georgia St, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
CVOL- Brewton-Parker at Faulkner, 2 p.m.
WSOC - Piedmont at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOC - Middle Ga St at Faulkner (w/m), 1 p.m.
Sunday
CVOL - Texas Southern at Alabama St., 10 a.m.
WSOC - Southern at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
 
HSVB - AHSAA Weekly Volleyball schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document