Sat., Aug 29, 2015  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA state softball schedule





Compiled by RRS Staff

Schedule for Friday’s rounds of the Alabama Independent School Association state softball tournament. All games played at Lagoon Park. (River Region teams in bold)

Class A

First round games (Region-Seed)

Gm 1: (Region 1-1) Cornerstone Christian vs. (Region 2-4) Jackson (10 a.m.)

Gm 2: (Region 2-2) South Choctaw vs. (Region 1-3) Abbeville Christian (10 a.m.)

Gm 3: (Region 2-1) Wilcox Aca vs. (Region 1-4) Chambers Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Gm 4: (Region 1-2) Ashford vs. (Region 2-3) Sparta Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Second round

Gm 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (1 p.m.)

Gm 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (1 p.m.)

Gm 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (3 p.m.)

Gm 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (3 p.m.)

Class AA

First round games (Region-Seed)

Gm 1: (Region 1-1) Lakeside vs. (Region 2-4) Pickens Aca. (10 a.m.)

Gm 2: (Region 2-2) Patrician vs. (Region 1-3) Springwood Christian (10 a.m.)

Gm 3: (Region 2-1) Marengo vs. (Region 1-4) Crenshaw Christian (11:30 a.m.)

Gm 4: (Region 1-2) Edgewood Aca. vs. (Region 2-3) Lowndes Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Second round

Gm 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (1 p.m.)

Gm 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (1 p.m.)

Gm 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (3 p.m.)

Gm 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (3 p.m.)

Class AAA

First round games (Region-Seed)

Gm 1: (Region 1-1) Glenwood vs. (Region 2-4) Prattville Christian (10 a.m.)

Gm 2: (Region 2-2) Clarke Prep vs. (Region 1-3) Macon East Montg. (10 a.m.)

Gm 3: (Region 2-1) Tuscaloosa Ac vs. (Region 1-4) Hooper Aca. (11:30 a.m.)

Gm 4: (Region 1-2) Lee-Scott vs. (Region 2-3) Kingwood Christian (11:30 a.m.)

Second round

Gm 5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (1 p.m.)

Gm 6: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (1 p.m.)

Gm 7: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (3 p.m.)

Gm 8: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4 (3 p.m.)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
ASU to face Auburn in football in 2018
PREP RECAP: Elmore County earns comeback win; Park Crossing wins
Smith plays big to lead Stanhope Elmore
Lee ends drought with win over Carver
AUM names Herlihy as new athletic director
Carver's Wilson puts recruiting on hold, concentrates on season
Local college flavor adds to interest in Yokohama Tire Classic
PRESS PICKS: Another week of Prep-only picks
PREP CAPSULES: Everybody gets into the act this week
Adams, Haney first Players of the Week for QB Club

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Foot - T.R. Miller at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (click for Webcast)
HS Foot - Week 1 results (click)
HS Voll - Mayor's Cup Tourney, Cramton Bowl Multiplex
Golf - Yokahama Tire LPGA Classic 2nd Rnd, RTJ Prattville (click for info)
Coll Socc - AUM Kickoff Classic (m), Emory Folmar Fields
Coll Voll - Faulkner in Xavier (La.) Tourney
Coll Voll - Alabama St in Kennesaw St Tourney
SL Base - Biscuits at Mobile (D-Backs), 7 p.m.
Saturday
HS Voll - Mayor's Cup Tourney, Cramton Bowl Multiplex
Golf - Yokahama Tire LPGA Classic 3rd Rnd, RTJ Prattville (click for info)
Coll Socc - AUM Kickoff Classic (m), Emory Folmar Fields
Coll Voll - Faulkner in Xavier (La.) Tourney
Coll Voll - Alabama St in Kennesaw St Tourney
SL Base - Biscuits at Mobile (D-Backs), 7 p.m.
Sunday
Golf - Yokahama Tire LPGA Classic Final Rnd, RTJ Prattville (click for info)
HS Voll - Mayor's Cup Tourney, Cramton Bowl Multiplex
SL Base - Biscuits at Mobile (D-Backs), 5 p.m.
 
For a complete list of Fall AHSAA schedules, click here
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document