Fri., May 29, 2015  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA State Softball tournament results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Resules of the Alabama Independent School Association state softball tournament at Lagoon Park. (River Region teams in bold)

Class A

Winner’s bracket

First round

Cornerstone Christian 18, Jackson Academy 0

Abbeville Christian 4, South Choctaw Academy 3

Wilcox Academy 11, Chambers Academy 1

Ashford Academy 10, Sparta 0

Second round

Cornerstone 2, Abbeville Christian 1

Ashford Academy 11, Wilcox Academy 5

Semifinals

Ashford Academy 1, Cornerstone 0

Championship

Cornerstone 5, Ashford 1

Cornerstone 3, Ashford 2

Loser’s bracket

South Choctaw Academy 11, Jackson Academy 10 (Jackson Academy eliminated)

Chambers Academy 13, Sparta 5 (Sparta eliminated)

Wilcox Academy 8, South Choctaw Academy 2 (South Choctaw Academy eliminated)

Abbeville Christian 5, Chambers Academy 2 (Chambers Academy eliminated)

Wilcox Academy 6, Abbeville Christian 4 (Abbeville Christian eliminated)

Cornerstone 8, Wilcox Academy 0 (Wilcox Academy eliminated)

Class AA

Winner’s bracket

First round

Lakeside 7, Pickens Academy 2

Springwood 10, Patrician Academy 8

Marengo Academy 18, Crenshaw Christian 0

Edgewood 3, Lowndes Academy 2

Second round

Lakeside 3, Springwood 2

Marengo Academy 5, Edgewood 1

Semifinals

Lakeside 5, Marengo Academy 4

Championship

Lakeside 7, Marengo Academy 6

Loser’s bracket

Patrician 10, Pickens Academy 0 (Pickens Academy eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 8, Crenshaw Christian 6, Crenshaw Christian eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 5, Springwood 1 (Springwood eliminated)

Patrician 4, Edgewood 2 (Edgewood eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 11, Patrician 0 (Patrician eliminated)

Marengo Academy 3, Lowndes Academy 0 (Lowndes Academy eliminated)

Class AAA

Winner’s bracket

First round

Glenwood 10, Prattville Christian 0

Clarke Prep 10, Macon-East Montgomery 0

Hooper Academy 3, Tuscaloosa Academy 1

Lee-Scott 2, Kingwood 1

Second Round

Glenwood 10, Clarke Prep 0

Lee-Scott 8, Hooper 3

Semifinals

Glenwood 4, Lee-Scott 0

Championship Round

Glenwood 8, Lee-Scott 5

Loser’s bracket

Macon-East 10, Prattville Christian 0 (Prattville Christian eliminated)

Kingwood 4, Tuscaloosa Academy 2 (Tuscaloosa Academy eliminated)

Kingwood 5, Clarke Prep 2 (Clarke Prep eliminated)

Hooper 9, Macon-East 7 (Macon-East eliminated)

Kingwood 5, Hooper 4 (Hooper eliminated)

Lee-Scott 6, Kingwood 2 (Kingwood eliminated)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
AUM goes back-to-back with softball title
Faulkner eliminated from title run
SEC adds two more permanent opponents to conference hoops schedule
CBS adds two dates to SEC football coverage - one includes Auburn opener
Faulkner falters late but still alive in NAIA World Series
AUM a win away from its second-straight softball title
Faulkner wins shootout over homestanding Lewis-Clark in NAIA WS
Snell earns Southern League Pitcher of Week award
Auburn baseball headed to Tallahassee for regional
AUM softball, Faulkner baseball stay unbeaten in NAIA World Series play

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
Coll Base - NCAA Regional: Auburn vs Coll Charleston, 11 a.m., Tallahassee, Fla. (ESPN3)
Coll Soft - Alabama, Auburn in WCWS, TBA (click for bracket)
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners), 7 p.m.
Saturday
Coll Base - Auburn in Tallahassee, Fla. Regional (TBA - click for bracket)
Coll Soft - Alabama, Auburn in WCWS, TBA (click for bracket)
Coll Soft - Auburn vs Tennessee, 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Coll Soft - Alabama vs Oregon, 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)
SL Base - Biscuits at Jackson (Mariners), 7 p.m.
Sunday
Coll Base - Auburn in Tallahassee, Fla. Regional (TBA - click for bracket)
Coll Soft - Alabama, Auburn in WCWS, TBA (click for bracket)
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document