Sun., Jul 27, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA State Softball tournament results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Resules of the Alabama Independent School Association state softball tournament at Lagoon Park. (River Region teams in bold)

Class A

Winner’s bracket

First round

Cornerstone Christian 18, Jackson Academy 0

Abbeville Christian 4, South Choctaw Academy 3

Wilcox Academy 11, Chambers Academy 1

Ashford Academy 10, Sparta 0

Second round

Cornerstone 2, Abbeville Christian 1

Ashford Academy 11, Wilcox Academy 5

Semifinals

Ashford Academy 1, Cornerstone 0

Championship

Cornerstone 5, Ashford 1

Cornerstone 3, Ashford 2

Loser’s bracket

South Choctaw Academy 11, Jackson Academy 10 (Jackson Academy eliminated)

Chambers Academy 13, Sparta 5 (Sparta eliminated)

Wilcox Academy 8, South Choctaw Academy 2 (South Choctaw Academy eliminated)

Abbeville Christian 5, Chambers Academy 2 (Chambers Academy eliminated)

Wilcox Academy 6, Abbeville Christian 4 (Abbeville Christian eliminated)

Cornerstone 8, Wilcox Academy 0 (Wilcox Academy eliminated)

Class AA

Winner’s bracket

First round

Lakeside 7, Pickens Academy 2

Springwood 10, Patrician Academy 8

Marengo Academy 18, Crenshaw Christian 0

Edgewood 3, Lowndes Academy 2

Second round

Lakeside 3, Springwood 2

Marengo Academy 5, Edgewood 1

Semifinals

Lakeside 5, Marengo Academy 4

Championship

Lakeside 7, Marengo Academy 6

Loser’s bracket

Patrician 10, Pickens Academy 0 (Pickens Academy eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 8, Crenshaw Christian 6, Crenshaw Christian eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 5, Springwood 1 (Springwood eliminated)

Patrician 4, Edgewood 2 (Edgewood eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 11, Patrician 0 (Patrician eliminated)

Marengo Academy 3, Lowndes Academy 0 (Lowndes Academy eliminated)

Class AAA

Winner’s bracket

First round

Glenwood 10, Prattville Christian 0

Clarke Prep 10, Macon-East Montgomery 0

Hooper Academy 3, Tuscaloosa Academy 1

Lee-Scott 2, Kingwood 1

Second Round

Glenwood 10, Clarke Prep 0

Lee-Scott 8, Hooper 3

Semifinals

Glenwood 4, Lee-Scott 0

Championship Round

Glenwood 8, Lee-Scott 5

Loser’s bracket

Macon-East 10, Prattville Christian 0 (Prattville Christian eliminated)

Kingwood 4, Tuscaloosa Academy 2 (Tuscaloosa Academy eliminated)

Kingwood 5, Clarke Prep 2 (Clarke Prep eliminated)

Hooper 9, Macon-East 7 (Macon-East eliminated)

Kingwood 5, Hooper 4 (Hooper eliminated)

Lee-Scott 6, Kingwood 2 (Kingwood eliminated)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Two early TDs lift South over North
River Region fans rejoice as Bright House adds SEC Network to lineup
All-Star Sports Week games open on Tuesday
Troy picked fourth in preseason Sun Belt poll
COLUMN: Media Days ends but 14 questions abound for 14 teams for '14
Saban resets but Tide maintains same high expectations
NCAA rules force AHSAA to change speakers at All-Star Week
Alabama chosen to win SEC title by Media Days attendees
Mauk ready to take next step as Mizzou quarterback
Spurrier, Gamecocks out to rewrite history

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 11-1 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
SL Base - Biscuits at Chattanooga (Dodgers), 6:15 p.m.
DYB - Majors (12-under) State Tourney, Headland (click for bracket)
Saturday
DYS - Dixie Darlings (8-U) World Series: Tallassee vs. Alexandria, Miss, 7:30 p.m.
SL Base - Jacksonville (Marlins) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday
DYS - Dixie Darlings (8-U) World Series: Tallassee vs. TBA
SL Base - Jacksonville (Marlins) at Biscuits, 5:30 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document