Fri., Aug 28, 2015  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

AISA State Softball tournament results





Compiled by RRS Staff

Resules of the Alabama Independent School Association state softball tournament at Lagoon Park. (River Region teams in bold)

Class A

Winner’s bracket

First round

Cornerstone Christian 18, Jackson Academy 0

Abbeville Christian 4, South Choctaw Academy 3

Wilcox Academy 11, Chambers Academy 1

Ashford Academy 10, Sparta 0

Second round

Cornerstone 2, Abbeville Christian 1

Ashford Academy 11, Wilcox Academy 5

Semifinals

Ashford Academy 1, Cornerstone 0

Championship

Cornerstone 5, Ashford 1

Cornerstone 3, Ashford 2

Loser’s bracket

South Choctaw Academy 11, Jackson Academy 10 (Jackson Academy eliminated)

Chambers Academy 13, Sparta 5 (Sparta eliminated)

Wilcox Academy 8, South Choctaw Academy 2 (South Choctaw Academy eliminated)

Abbeville Christian 5, Chambers Academy 2 (Chambers Academy eliminated)

Wilcox Academy 6, Abbeville Christian 4 (Abbeville Christian eliminated)

Cornerstone 8, Wilcox Academy 0 (Wilcox Academy eliminated)

Class AA

Winner’s bracket

First round

Lakeside 7, Pickens Academy 2

Springwood 10, Patrician Academy 8

Marengo Academy 18, Crenshaw Christian 0

Edgewood 3, Lowndes Academy 2

Second round

Lakeside 3, Springwood 2

Marengo Academy 5, Edgewood 1

Semifinals

Lakeside 5, Marengo Academy 4

Championship

Lakeside 7, Marengo Academy 6

Loser’s bracket

Patrician 10, Pickens Academy 0 (Pickens Academy eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 8, Crenshaw Christian 6, Crenshaw Christian eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 5, Springwood 1 (Springwood eliminated)

Patrician 4, Edgewood 2 (Edgewood eliminated)

Lowndes Academy 11, Patrician 0 (Patrician eliminated)

Marengo Academy 3, Lowndes Academy 0 (Lowndes Academy eliminated)

Class AAA

Winner’s bracket

First round

Glenwood 10, Prattville Christian 0

Clarke Prep 10, Macon-East Montgomery 0

Hooper Academy 3, Tuscaloosa Academy 1

Lee-Scott 2, Kingwood 1

Second Round

Glenwood 10, Clarke Prep 0

Lee-Scott 8, Hooper 3

Semifinals

Glenwood 4, Lee-Scott 0

Championship Round

Glenwood 8, Lee-Scott 5

Loser’s bracket

Macon-East 10, Prattville Christian 0 (Prattville Christian eliminated)

Kingwood 4, Tuscaloosa Academy 2 (Tuscaloosa Academy eliminated)

Kingwood 5, Clarke Prep 2 (Clarke Prep eliminated)

Hooper 9, Macon-East 7 (Macon-East eliminated)

Kingwood 5, Hooper 4 (Hooper eliminated)

Lee-Scott 6, Kingwood 2 (Kingwood eliminated)


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
AUM names Herlihy as new athletic director
Carver's Wilson puts recruiting on hold, concentrates on season
Local college flavor adds to interest in Yokohama Tire Classic
PRESS PICKS: Another week of Prep-only picks
PREP CAPSULES: Everybody gets into the act this week
Adams, Haney first Players of the Week for QB Club
Tuskegee, ASU renew rivalry with September date
Hawks looking for stability at quarterback
Gordo's Davis will play waiting game on colleges
COLUMN: Tide fans looking for clues in quarterback battle

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
HS Foot - Carver vs Lee, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HS Foot - Macon East at Northside (Dothan), 7 p.m.
Coll Socc - Thomas at AUM (w), 2 p.m.
SL Base -Jackson (Mariners) at Biscuits, 7 p.m.
Golf - Yokahama Tire LPGA Classic 1st Rnd, RTJ Prattville (click for info)
Friday
HS Foot - T.R. Miller at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (click for Webcast)
HS Foot - Week 1 schedule (click)
HS Voll - Mayor's Cup Tourney, Cramton Bowl Multiplex
Golf - Yokahama Tire LPGA Classic 2nd Rnd, RTJ Prattville (click for info)
Coll Socc - AUM Kickoff Classic (m), Emory Folmar Fields
Coll Voll - Faulkner in Xavier (La.) Tourney
SL Base - Biscuits at Mobile (D-Backs), 7 p.m.
Saturday
HS Voll - Mayor's Cup Tourney, Cramton Bowl Multiplex
Golf - Yokahama Tire LPGA Classic 3rd Rnd, RTJ Prattville (click for info)
Coll Socc - AUM Kickoff Classic (m), Emory Folmar Fields
Coll Voll - Faulkner in Xavier (La.) Tourney
SL Base - Biscuits at Mobile (D-Backs), 7 p.m.
 
For a complete list of Fall AHSAA schedules, click here
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document