Sun., Oct 22, 2017  

 

 
 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

STATE PLAYOFFS: Second-round results






Results for the second round of the AHSAA and AISA state football playoffs.

AHSAA
Class 1A
South Bracket

Brantley 41, McIntosh 7

Sweet Water 42, McKenzie 6

Loachapoka 18, Maplesville 12

Linden 7, Winterboro 6

North Bracket

Gaston 14, Spring Garden 13

Appalachian 35, Cedar Bluff 7

R.A. Hubbard 40, Berry 12

Hackleburg 35, Lynn 13

Class 2A
South Bracket

Washington County 35, Elba 14

Leroy 29, Houston Academy 0

Pickens County 48, Goshen 14

Reeltown 45, Saint Jude 6

North Bracket

Ider 20, Lineville 13

Clay County 40, Westbrook Christian 21

Winston County 14, Lexington 6

Lamar County 28, Tanner 27

Class 3A
South Bracket

Luverne 19, T.R. Miller 14

Straughn 14, Bayside Academy 0

Cordova 36, Dadeville 33

Trinity Presbyterian 37, Gordo 12

North Bracket

Piedmont 28, Susan Moore 7

Leeds 34, Glencoe 14

Madison Academy 17, Winfield 13

Hamilton 33, Elkmont 14

Class 4A
South Bracket

Jackson 45, Opp 13

UMS-Wright 21, Thomasville 7

Handley 43, Saks 14

Bibb County 22, Anniston 6

North Bracket

Cherokee County 49, Fayette County 14

Midfield 13, Alexandria 10

Deshler 49, Central-Florence 13

North Jackson 16, Guntersville 14

Class 5A
South Bracket

LeFlore 27, Gulf Shores 14

Spanish Fort 21, Vigor 12

Briarwood 31, G.W. Carver 28

Demopolis 26, Greenville 18

North Bracket

Cullman 22. Fairfield 19

McAdory 20, Walker 7

Hartsell 28, Athens 7

Russellville 14, Muscle Shoals 0

Class 6A
South Bracket

Daphne 16, Fairhope 14

Davidson 42, Blount 7

Prattville 45, Central-Phenix City 9

Auburn 27, Wetumpka 24

North Bracket

Spain Park 14, Minor 0

Hoover 27, Jess Lanier 17

Bob Jones 17, Decatur 14

Gadsden City 21, Florence 7

 
AISA
Class AAA

Bessemer Aca. 27, Fort Dale Aca. 21

Pike Liberal Arts 6, Morgan Aca. 3 (OT)

Class AA

Edgewood Aca 28, Southern Aca. 13

Monroe Aca. 20, Escambia Aca. 0

Class A

Patrician 40, Cornerstone 28

Crenshaw Christian 14, Coosa Valley 12


Bookmark and Share

One Comment

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
WEEK 8 RECAP: UPDATED - Park Crossing wins region title; Wetumpka falls; Lee loses to Central
Autauga Academy, Escambia Academy meet again
Jeff Davis clinches playoff berth with win over Prattville
PREP CAPSULES: Biggest week of the year arrives
PRESS PICKS: Last year's champ makes his move
Kentucky the choice again in SEC Men's basketball; Tide picked 4th, Auburn 9th
Teague relishes return to Capstone
WEEK 7 RECAP: St. James hands ACA first loss; Macon East clinches region title
Tide's 1992 championship team to be honored Saturday
PRESS PICKS: Leaderboard adjusts again

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSFB - Lanier vs Park Crossing, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HSFB - Leeds at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM - click to watch)
HSFB - Statewide schedule (click)
CVOL - Southern/ Grambling at Alabama St., 3/5:30 p.m.
CVOL - Middle Ga at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
WSOC - Jackson St at Alabama St., 7 p.m.
Saturday
HSFB - Central-Phenix City at Lee, 11:30 a.m. (Cramton Bowl)
CFB - Tennessee at Alabama, 2:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ CBS)
CFB - Auburn at Arkansas, 6:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
CFB - Troy at Georgia St, 1 p.m. (ESPN3)
CVOL- Brewton-Parker at Faulkner, 2 p.m.
WSOC - Piedmont at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOC - Middle Ga St at Faulkner (w/m), 1 p.m.
Sunday
CVOL - Texas Southern at Alabama St., 10 a.m.
WSOC - Southern at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
 
HSVB - AHSAA Weekly Volleyball schedule (click)
 

 

Untitled Document