Sat., Mar 25, 2017  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

STATE PLAYOFFS: Second-round results






Results for the second round of the AHSAA and AISA state football playoffs.

AHSAA
Class 1A
South Bracket

Brantley 41, McIntosh 7

Sweet Water 42, McKenzie 6

Loachapoka 18, Maplesville 12

Linden 7, Winterboro 6

North Bracket

Gaston 14, Spring Garden 13

Appalachian 35, Cedar Bluff 7

R.A. Hubbard 40, Berry 12

Hackleburg 35, Lynn 13

Class 2A
South Bracket

Washington County 35, Elba 14

Leroy 29, Houston Academy 0

Pickens County 48, Goshen 14

Reeltown 45, Saint Jude 6

North Bracket

Ider 20, Lineville 13

Clay County 40, Westbrook Christian 21

Winston County 14, Lexington 6

Lamar County 28, Tanner 27

Class 3A
South Bracket

Luverne 19, T.R. Miller 14

Straughn 14, Bayside Academy 0

Cordova 36, Dadeville 33

Trinity Presbyterian 37, Gordo 12

North Bracket

Piedmont 28, Susan Moore 7

Leeds 34, Glencoe 14

Madison Academy 17, Winfield 13

Hamilton 33, Elkmont 14

Class 4A
South Bracket

Jackson 45, Opp 13

UMS-Wright 21, Thomasville 7

Handley 43, Saks 14

Bibb County 22, Anniston 6

North Bracket

Cherokee County 49, Fayette County 14

Midfield 13, Alexandria 10

Deshler 49, Central-Florence 13

North Jackson 16, Guntersville 14

Class 5A
South Bracket

LeFlore 27, Gulf Shores 14

Spanish Fort 21, Vigor 12

Briarwood 31, G.W. Carver 28

Demopolis 26, Greenville 18

North Bracket

Cullman 22. Fairfield 19

McAdory 20, Walker 7

Hartsell 28, Athens 7

Russellville 14, Muscle Shoals 0

Class 6A
South Bracket

Daphne 16, Fairhope 14

Davidson 42, Blount 7

Prattville 45, Central-Phenix City 9

Auburn 27, Wetumpka 24

North Bracket

Spain Park 14, Minor 0

Hoover 27, Jess Lanier 17

Bob Jones 17, Decatur 14

Gadsden City 21, Florence 7

 
AISA
Class AAA

Bessemer Aca. 27, Fort Dale Aca. 21

Pike Liberal Arts 6, Morgan Aca. 3 (OT)

Class AA

Edgewood Aca 28, Southern Aca. 13

Monroe Aca. 20, Escambia Aca. 0

Class A

Patrician 40, Cornerstone 28

Crenshaw Christian 14, Coosa Valley 12


Bookmark and Share

One Comment

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
ASU football adds three assistants
COLUMN: AHSAA getting heat from State House regarding public-private dispute
Ragsdale says family biggest reason for giving up coaching
Alabama-Mississippi All-Star basketball set for ASU on Friday
Montgomery Academy's Bethea to be inducted in AHSAA Hall of Fame
LAMP earns key series win over St. James in area baseball play
Huntingdon to play host to new showcase for prep basketball
ASU women advance in SWAC tourney
Paterson Field not ready for 'prime time' despite Mayor's claims
AHSAA STATE FINALS: Lanett boys top R.C. Hatch; Deshler girls fall

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. weekdays (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
CBASE - Alabama at South Carolina, 6 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Georgia, 6 p.m.
CBASE - La-LaFayette at Troy, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at Miss Valley St, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Ga Southwestern at AUM (DH), 3 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Ga Gwinnett, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Maryville at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - South Carolina at Alabama, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Texas Southern, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at Meredith (DH), 1 p.m.
Saturday
CBASE - Alabama at South Carolina - POSTPONED
CBASE - Auburn at Georgia, 1 p.m.
CBASE - La-LaFayette at Troy, 3 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at Miss Valley St, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Ga Southwestern at AUM, 11 a.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Ga Gwinnett, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Ga Gwinnett (DH), 2 p.m.
CBASE - Maryville at Huntingdon, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - South Carolina at Alabama, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn at Florida, 5 p.m. (ESPN2)
CSOFT - Troy at Coastal Carolina (DH), 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Texas Southern, 12 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Martin Methodist (DH), 2 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at Meredith (DH), 11 a.m.
Sunday
WBB - WNIT: Alabama at Ga Tech, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at South Carolina (DH), 11 a.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Georgia, 12 p.m.
CBASE - La-LaFayette at Troy, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama St at Miss Valley St, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Maryville at Huntingdon, 12 p.m.
CSOFT - South Carolina at Alabama, 1:30 p.m.
CSOFT - Auburn at Florida, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
CSOFT - Troy at Coastal Carolina, 11 a.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at Methodist (DH), 10 a.m.
 
High School
HSBASE - AHSAA Baseball Schedule, March 20-25 (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Softball schedule, March 20-25 (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Soccer schedule, March 20-25 (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Soccer schedule, March 20-25 (click)
 
For a complete list of spring AHSAA events, click here
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document