Fri., Aug 22, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

River Region Sports to provide extensive coverage of SEC Media Days




Staff Report

(July 20, 2011)

Cameras, mics and computers will be en masse in Hoover beginning Wednesday as SEC Media Days open at the Wynfrey Hotel.

River Region Sports will be in Hoover covering the event complete with interviews of coaches, players as well as the movers and shakers of the Southeastern Conference.

RRS will also provide Twitter updates during the event as well as post when something breaks.

Here is the schedule of coaches and players for the week (All times listed as Central).

Wednesday

12:00 – 2:50 p.m.

Arkansas — Bobby Petrino, Knile Davis, Jarius Wright, Tenarius Wright

Florida — Will Muschamp, John Brantley, William Green, Deonte Thompson

2:20 – 5 p.m.

South Carolina — Steve Spurrier, Alshon Jeffrey, Marcus Lattimore, Travian Robertson

Mississippi State — Dan Mullen, Vick Ballard, Fletcher Cox, Chris Relf

 

Thursday

7:30 – 10:20 a.m.

Kentucky — Joker Phillips, Stuart Hines, Danny Trevathan, Morgan Newton

Georgia — Mark Richt, Brandon Boykin, Ben Jones, Aaron Murray

9:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Auburn — Gene Chizik, Emory Blake, Nosa Equae, Phillip Lutzenkirchen

Tennessee — Derek Dooley, Malik Jackson, Tauren Poole, Dallas Thomas

 

Friday

7:30 – 10:20 a.m.

Alabama — Nick Saban, Mark Barron, Dont’a Hightower, Trent Richardson

Vanderbilt — James Franklin, Casey Hayward, Chris Marve, Larry Smith

9:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Ole Miss — Houston Nutt, Brandon Bolden, Kentrell Lockett, Bradley Sowell

LSU — Les Miles, Ryan Baker, Jordan Jefferson, Russell Shepard

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Buchanan goes for third straight title
PREP CAPSULES: Season opens a week early
CHAMPIONS CHALLENGE PREVIEW: Carver, Opelika renew rivalry
PREP FOR PREPS: Lee, Lanier open 2014 season
PREP FOR PREPS: Teams shuffle with new classification
COLLEGE UPDATE: Tuskegee ranked 25th in first poll
PREP FOR PREPS: Edgewood duo brings international flavor
PREP FOR PREPS: Stroke of irony lifts Montgomery Catholic hopes for 2014
Huntingdon holds first practice
Raycom announces schedule for Thursday night telecasts

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Foot - Notasulga at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (LIVE WEBCAST - click to watch)
HS Foot - Champions Challenge: Carver vs. Opelika, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl), WSFA Ch. 12.2
HS Foot - Catholic at Montgomery Aca., 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Marbury at Alabama Christian, 7 p.m. (LIVE WEBCAST - click to watch)
HS Foot - Trinity at Dale Co., 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Thompson at Wetumpka, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Holtville at Thorsby, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Jeff Davis at LeFlore, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Georgiana at Prattville Christian, 7 p.m.
Coll Socc - Warhawks Kickoff: Texas Wesleyan at AUM (m), 4:30 p.m.
SL Base -Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
SL Base -Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 5:30 p.m.
HS Foot - Champions Challenge: Piedmont vs Dadeville, 5 p.m. (Cramton Bowl), WSFA Ch. 12.2
HS Foot - Champions Challenge: Spanish Fort vs Stanhope Elmore, 7:30 p.m. (Cramton Bowl), WSFA Ch. 12.2
Sunday
SL Base -Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 3:30 p.m.
Coll Socc - Warhawks Kickoff: St. Thomas at AUM (m), 4:30 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document