Mon., Nov 24, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

River Region Sports to provide extensive coverage of SEC Media Days




Staff Report

(July 20, 2011)

Cameras, mics and computers will be en masse in Hoover beginning Wednesday as SEC Media Days open at the Wynfrey Hotel.

River Region Sports will be in Hoover covering the event complete with interviews of coaches, players as well as the movers and shakers of the Southeastern Conference.

RRS will also provide Twitter updates during the event as well as post when something breaks.

Here is the schedule of coaches and players for the week (All times listed as Central).

Wednesday

12:00 – 2:50 p.m.

Arkansas — Bobby Petrino, Knile Davis, Jarius Wright, Tenarius Wright

Florida — Will Muschamp, John Brantley, William Green, Deonte Thompson

2:20 – 5 p.m.

South Carolina — Steve Spurrier, Alshon Jeffrey, Marcus Lattimore, Travian Robertson

Mississippi State — Dan Mullen, Vick Ballard, Fletcher Cox, Chris Relf

 

Thursday

7:30 – 10:20 a.m.

Kentucky — Joker Phillips, Stuart Hines, Danny Trevathan, Morgan Newton

Georgia — Mark Richt, Brandon Boykin, Ben Jones, Aaron Murray

9:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Auburn — Gene Chizik, Emory Blake, Nosa Equae, Phillip Lutzenkirchen

Tennessee — Derek Dooley, Malik Jackson, Tauren Poole, Dallas Thomas

 

Friday

7:30 – 10:20 a.m.

Alabama — Nick Saban, Mark Barron, Dont’a Hightower, Trent Richardson

Vanderbilt — James Franklin, Casey Hayward, Chris Marve, Larry Smith

9:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Ole Miss — Houston Nutt, Brandon Bolden, Kentrell Lockett, Bradley Sowell

LSU — Les Miles, Ryan Baker, Jordan Jefferson, Russell Shepard

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA semifinal and 7A championship pairings
PREP CAPSULES: AISA championships, 7A semis highlight third playoff week
Norman named national player of year
PRESS PICKS: Like the Tide, Peacock continues to roll
Faulkner to face conference foe in NAIA first round
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA third round and 7A semifinal results
PREP CAPSULES: Five teams from River Region gear up for next round
PRESS PICKS: Peacock maintains lead
UPDATED: Alabama-Miss St set for 2:30 p.m. start; Nov. 22, Iron Bowl times set
ROAD TO SUPER 7: Second round results

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Foot - AISA State Championships, Troy Unv. (click for schedule)
HS Foot - AHSAA Third round playoffs/7A semifinals (click for schedule)
HS Bball - Holtville (b) at Verbena, 1 p.m.
HS Bball - Marbury at Autaugaville (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - ACA at LAMP (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Jeff Davis at Lanier (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Park Crossing at Lee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - PCA at Trinity (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - Ben Russell at Tallassee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Dallas Co at BTW-Magnet (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Wetumpka (g/b) at Spain Park, 6 p.m.
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
Coll Bball - La. LaFayette at Auburn (m), 8 p.m. (FSN)
Coll Bball - Brenau at Faulkner (w), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Martin Methodist at AUM (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Dalton St at Faulkner (m), 7:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) at Kansas, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
Saturday
Coll Foot - Western Carolina at Alabama, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/SEC Network)
Coll Foot - Samford at Auburn, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Coll Foot - Stillman at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
Coll Foot - Faulkner at Lindsay Wilson, 12 p.m. (NAIA 1st Round)
Coll Bball - Berry at Huntingdon (m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - William Carey at AUM (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - Belhaven at Faulkner (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) vs Georgetown (Lawrence, Kan), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Voll - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 11 a.m. (Baton Rouge, La.)
Coll Socc - AUM (m) vs. Marymount Calif, 1 p.m. (NAIA National Tourney)
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
Sunday
Coll Bball - Auburn (w) at Virginia, 1 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama St (w) at South Alabama, 2 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) vs. Temple (Lawrence, Kan) 11:30 a.m. (ESPN3)
 
NOTE: High school basketball game dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document