Thu., Apr 17, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

River Region Sports to provide extensive coverage of SEC Media Days




Staff Report

(July 20, 2011)

Cameras, mics and computers will be en masse in Hoover beginning Wednesday as SEC Media Days open at the Wynfrey Hotel.

River Region Sports will be in Hoover covering the event complete with interviews of coaches, players as well as the movers and shakers of the Southeastern Conference.

RRS will also provide Twitter updates during the event as well as post when something breaks.

Here is the schedule of coaches and players for the week (All times listed as Central).

Wednesday

12:00 – 2:50 p.m.

Arkansas — Bobby Petrino, Knile Davis, Jarius Wright, Tenarius Wright

Florida — Will Muschamp, John Brantley, William Green, Deonte Thompson

2:20 – 5 p.m.

South Carolina — Steve Spurrier, Alshon Jeffrey, Marcus Lattimore, Travian Robertson

Mississippi State — Dan Mullen, Vick Ballard, Fletcher Cox, Chris Relf

 

Thursday

7:30 – 10:20 a.m.

Kentucky — Joker Phillips, Stuart Hines, Danny Trevathan, Morgan Newton

Georgia — Mark Richt, Brandon Boykin, Ben Jones, Aaron Murray

9:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Auburn — Gene Chizik, Emory Blake, Nosa Equae, Phillip Lutzenkirchen

Tennessee — Derek Dooley, Malik Jackson, Tauren Poole, Dallas Thomas

 

Friday

7:30 – 10:20 a.m.

Alabama — Nick Saban, Mark Barron, Dont’a Hightower, Trent Richardson

Vanderbilt — James Franklin, Casey Hayward, Chris Marve, Larry Smith

9:50 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Ole Miss — Houston Nutt, Brandon Bolden, Kentrell Lockett, Bradley Sowell

LSU — Les Miles, Ryan Baker, Jordan Jefferson, Russell Shepard

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
Alabama gets 2:30 p.m. timeslot on ABC for season opener
AHSAA Board adjusts basketball playoffs
Dubose named Alabama-Mississippi coach
Tide gymnastics set for NCAA Championships
COLLEGE DIAMONDS: Tide takes down South Alabama; Hawks lose late to Birmingham Southern
Carver, Stanhope to play in Champions Challenge
Biscuits release 2014 roster
Keller lifts Tide to sweep of No. 9 Ole Miss
TIDE NEWS: Gymnastics heads west as top seed; Traina earns Pitcher of Week honors
Bowers leads Huntingdon in Wynlakes Intercollegiate tourney

What's Happening
SportsTalk - at a new time! RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 11-1 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
SL Base - Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 5:30 p.m.
HS Track - AISA State Meet, Selma
HS Tenn - AHSAA Sectionals
Friday
HS Base - AHSAA State Playoffs, 1st Round (click for schedule)
HS Base - AISA 1st Round Playoffs (click for bracket)
HS Tenn - AHSAA Sectionals
SL Base - Biscuits at Pensacola (Reds), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Gym - NCAA Gymnastics National Championships, Birmingham (click for info)
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 5 p.m.
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 6 p.m.
Coll Base - AUM at William Carey, 6 p.m.
Coll Base - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan, 5 p.m.
Coll Base - Huntingdon at Methodist (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama St at Alcorn St., 2 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 5 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
Coll Soft - Emmanuel at AUM (DH), 3 p.m.
Coll Soft - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan (DH), 3 p.m.
Saturday
SL Base - Mississippi (Braves) at Biscuits, 6:30 p.m.
HS Base - AHSAA State Playoffs, 1st Round (click for schedule)
HS Base - AISA 1st Round Playoffs (click for bracket)
Coll Gym - NCAA Gymnastics National Championships, Birmingham (click for info)
Coll Foot - Alabama A-Day Game, 1 p.m. (ESPNU, WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Foot - Auburn A-Day Game, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Base - Alabama at Tennessee, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll Base - South Carolina at Auburn, 4 p.m. (CBS Sports Net)
Coll Base - AUM at William Carey (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Alabama A&M at Alabama St (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Base - Faulkner at Southern Wesleyan (DH), 12 p.m.
Coll Base - Huntingdon at Methodist, 12 p.m.
Coll Soft - Auburn at Georgia, 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Alabama in UNC Tourney
Coll Soft - Alabama St at Alcorn St (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Southern Wesleyan at AUM (DH), 1 p.m.
Coll Soft - Belhaven at Faulkner (DH), 2 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document