Fri., Oct 31, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

SEC Links for Thursday




Combined Reports

(August 18, 2011)

River Region Sports continues a new feature with "The Best of SEC" coverage. During the college football season, RRS will link to some of the top stories from around the southeast and the nation.

Feel free to suggest a link that you have seen (SEC related only) and we’ll take a look. If we deem it appropriate, we’ll add the link. send it here (click).

Here are Thursday’s links….

From ajc.com - Georgia safety out for the season

From Gainesville Sun -No internal rift this year for Gators

From Lexington Courier - Mobile native Tee Martin right influence on UK quarterbacks

From Tidesports.com -Practice update from Tuscaloosa

From al.com - Dyer returns to Auburn practice

 

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PRESS PICKS: Thrills and chills await key match ups this week
PREP CAPSULES: Tiebreakers touch final games for River Region teams
AUM men picked ninth, women sixth in SSAC hoops preseason poll
Bama-LSU gets prime time CBS slot again
PRESS PICKS: October continues with key matchups
RAYCOM PREVIEW: Hackleburg, Hubbard rise from different circumstances
PREP CAPSULES: High drama paints the picture in Week 10
Surprise! Kentucky picked to win SEC men's basketball title
SEC completes TV schedule for Oct. 25 and Nov. 1
PREP CAPSULES: Regional titles on the line in Week 9

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
Coll Foot - Troy at Ga. Southern, 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
HS Foot - Jeff Davis vs G.W. Carver, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HS Foot - Billingsley at Montevallo, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - R.C. Hatch at Autaugaville, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Sidney Lanier at Fairfield, 7 p.m.
HS Foot - Autauga Ac at Lowndes Ac. 7 p.m.
HS Foot - SMCA at Evangel Christian, 7 p.m.
HS Voll - AHSAA State Volleyball Championships, Birmingham Crossplex (click for pairings)
HS XC - AHSAA Sectionals (Class 3A - Gateway Park)
Coll Socc - Mobile at AUM (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Friday
HS Foot - Wetumpka at R.E. Lee, 7 p.m. (Cramton Bowl)
HS Foot - Elmore Co at Tallassee, 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: AUM (w) vs Concordia, 1 p.m. (Faulkner Unv.)
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: AUM (m) vs Concordia, 3 p.m. (Faulkner Unv.)
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: Fla. Memorial at Faulkner (w), 5 p.m.
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: Point Unv. at Faulkner (w), 7 p.m.
Coll Voll - Jackson St at Alabama St, 7 p.m.
Coll Voll - Faulkner at Mobile, 7:30 p.m.
Coll Socc - Alabama A&M at Alabama St, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Coll Foot - Auburn at Ole Miss, 6 p.m. (ESPN)
Coll Foot - Alabama St at Southern, 6 p.m.
Coll Foot - Belhaven at Faulkner, 1:30 p.m.
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: AUM (w) vs Fla. Memorial, 1 p.m. (Faulkner Unv.)
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: AUM (m) vs Point Unv., 3 p.m. (Faulkner Unv.)
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: Concordia at Faulkner (w), 5 p.m.
Coll BB - Jimmy Faulkner Classic: Concordia at Faulkner (w), 7 p.m.
Coll Voll - Maryville/Covenant at Huntingdon, 9 a.m./3 p.m.
Coll Socc - William Carey at Faulkner (m), 7 p.m.
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document