Fri., Nov 21, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

SEC links for Monday




Combined Reports
(August 22, 2011)

River Region Sports continues a new feature with "The Best of SEC" coverage. Prior to the college football season, RRS will link to some of the top stories from around the southeast and the nation.

Feel free to suggest a link that you have seen (SEC related only) and we’ll take a look. If we deem it appropriate, we’ll add the link. send it here (click).

Here are Monday’s links….

From nola.com - Miles upset with players allegedly in bar fight

From nola.com - Players including Jordan Jefferson to be questioned by police

From TideSports.com - Tide enters 2011 season as No. 2 ranked team in the country (column by Cecil Hurt)

From oanow.com - Auburn looks for solid special teams play

From govolsextra.com - Brewer becoming UT ‘home run hitter’

From Jacksonville.com - Brantley sits out Fla. scrimmage with sore back

From al.com (Mike Herndon) - What do preseason polls mean?

From ajc.com - UGA players like new uniforms to be worn vs. Boise

From USAToday.com - Phillips happy with UK scrimmage

 

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP CAPSULES: AISA championships, 7A semis highlight third playoff week
Norman named national player of year
PRESS PICKS: Like the Tide, Peacock continues to roll
Faulkner to face conference foe in NAIA first round
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA third round (and 7A semifinal) pairings
PREP CAPSULES: Five teams from River Region gear up for next round
PRESS PICKS: Peacock maintains lead
UPDATED: Alabama-Miss St set for 2:30 p.m. start; Nov. 22, Iron Bowl times set
ROAD TO SUPER 7: Second round results
PREP CAPSULES: Plenty of intrigue in first round of playoffs

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Foot - AISA State Championships, Troy Unv. (click for schedule)
HS Foot - AHSAA Third round playoffs/7A semifinals (click for schedule)
HS Bball - Holtville (b) at Verbena, 1 p.m.
HS Bball - Marbury at Autaugaville (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - ACA at LAMP (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Jeff Davis at Lanier (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Park Crossing at Lee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - PCA at Trinity (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - Ben Russell at Tallassee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Dallas Co at BTW-Magnet (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Wetumpka (g/b) at Spain Park, 6 p.m.
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
Coll Bball - La. LaFayette at Auburn (m), 8 p.m. (FSN)
Coll Bball - Brenau at Faulkner (w), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Martin Methodist at AUM (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Dalton St at Faulkner (m), 7:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) at Kansas, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
Saturday
Coll Foot - Western Carolina at Alabama, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/SEC Network)
Coll Foot - Samford at Auburn, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Coll Foot - Stillman at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
Coll Foot - Faulkner at Lindsay Wilson, 12 p.m. (NAIA 1st Round)
Coll Bball - Berry at Huntingdon (m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - William Carey at AUM (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - Belhaven at Faulkner (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) vs Georgetown (Lawrence, Kan), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Voll - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 11 a.m. (Baton Rouge, La.)
Coll Socc - AUM (m) vs. Marymount Calif, 1 p.m. (NAIA National Tourney)
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
Sunday
Coll Bball - Auburn (w) at Virginia, 1 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama St (w) at South Alabama, 2 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) vs. Temple (Lawrence, Kan) 11:30 a.m. (ESPN3)
 
NOTE: High school basketball game dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document