Fri., Nov 28, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

2013 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results




Contributed
(February 13, 2013)

Here is a complete list of the 2013 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs results (River Region teams in bold)

Girls Area Tournaments
First round, semifinal, final results (River Region teams in bold)

CLASS 1A
Area 1
at St. Luke’s HS, Mobile
First round: J.U. Blacksher 63, Fruitdale 39

McIntosh 72, Marengo 69
St. Luke’s 64, J.U. Blacksher 15
Final: St. Luke’s 51, McIntosh 50

Area 2 at Geneva Co. HS, Hartford
Pleasant Home 62, Kinston 20
Geneva Co. 57, Florala 26
Final: Geneva County 64, Pleasant Home 47

Area 3 at Brantley HS
First round: Georgiana 60, Red Level 37

McKenzie 55, J.F. Shields 51
Brantley 57, Georgiana 33
Final: Brantley 59, McKenzie 23

Area 4 at Sunshine HS, Newbern
First round: John Essex 48, A.L. Johnson 43

Akron 81, Linden 43
Sunshine 70, John Essex 15
Final: Sunshine 69, Akron 67

Area 5 at Keith HS, Orrville
Billingsley 39, Ellwood Chr. 26
Autaugaville 57, Maplesville 48
Keith 62, Billingsley 32
Final: Keith 64, Autaugaville 47

Area 6 at Notasulga HS
First round: Verbena 39, Wadley 35

Loachapoka 42, St. Jude 32
Notasulga 50, Verbena 32
Final: Loachapoka 62, Notasulga 40

Area 7 at Winterboro HS
First round: Ala. School/Deaf 61, Westminster-Oak Mtn 32

Talladega Co.-Central 54, Fayetteville 24
Winterboro 71, Ala. School/Deaf 36
Final: Winterboro 49, Talladega Co. Central 29

Area 8 at Berry HS
First round: Hubbertville 70, South Lamar 39

Holy Spirit 71, Pickens Co. 40
Berry 60, Hubbertville 23
Final: Holy Spirit 58, Berry 42

Area 9 at Appalachian HS
First round: Southeastern 46, Shades Mountain Chr. 45

Parkway Christian 41, Jefferson Christian 37
Appalachian 59, Southeastern 27
Final: Appalachian 48, Parkway Christian 45

Area 10 at Spring Garden HS
First round: Gaylesville 47, Coosa Christian 37

Spring Garden 72, Gaylesville 30
Cedar Bluff 79, Collinsville 69
Final: Spring Garden 65, Cedar Bluff 39

Area 11 at Skyline HS
First round: Whitesburg Christian 34, Paint Rock Valley 31

Skyline 75, Whitesburg Christian 14
Woodville 61, Valley Head 43
Final: Skyline 62, Woodville 48

Area 12 at Ragland HS
First round: Faith Christian 54, Sacred Heart 30

Ragland 69, Faith Christian 40
Jacksonville Christian 40, Donoho 29
Final: Ragland 64, Jacksonville Christian 40

Area 13 at Lynn HS
First round: Sumiton Christian 40, Parrish 33

Marion County 50, Brilliant 40
Lynn 73, Sumiton Christian 24
Final: Lynn 58, Marion County 13

Area 14 at Falkville HS
First round: Meek 55, St. Bernard 35

Decatur Heritage 67, Addison 45
Falkville 53, Meek 27
Final: Falkville 45, Decatur Heritage 38

Area 15 at Tharptown HS
First round: Vina 56, Phillips 35

Tharptown 64, Vina 36
Belgreen 59, Hackleburg 53
Final: Tharptown 67, Belgreen 36

Area 16 at R.A. Hubbard HS, Courtland
First round: Waterloo 67, Athens Bible 38

Shoals Christian 59, Covenant Christian 55
R.A. Hubbard 60, Waterloo 43
Final: R.A. Hubbard 50, Shoals Christian 26

CLASS 2A
Area 1
at Flomaton HS
Leroy 46, Mobile Christian 44
Flomaton 39, Washington County 30
Final: Flomaton 51, Leroy 44

Area 2 at Elba HS
Zion Chapel 39, Goshen 35
Elba 56, New Brockton 14
Final: Elba 47, Zion Chapel 30

Area 3 at Providence Christian HS, Dothan
Houston Academy 51, Houston County 16
Providence Christian 69, Cottonwood 13
Final: Providence Christian 66, Houston Aca 42

Area 4 at Ariton HS
Samson 58, G.W. Long 28
Ariton 58. Wicksburg 14
Final: Ariton 53, Samson 42

Area 5 at Southern Choctaw HS, Silas
Choctaw County 66, Millry 31
Southern Choctaw 48, Sweet Water 21
Final: Southern Choctaw 50, Choctaw Co 42

Area 6 at Highland Home HS
Calhoun 49, Luverne 43
Central-Hayneville 52, Highland Home 44
Final: Central-Hayneville 41, Calhoun 39

Area 7 at R.C. Hatch HS, Uniontown
Aliceville 59, Francis Marion 43
R.C. Hatch 94, Hale County 19
Final: Aliceville 44, R.C. Hatch 36

Area 8 at Prattville Christian Academy
Montgomery Academy 56, Reeltown 39
Prattville Christian 61, Isabella 29
Final: Prattville Christian 58, Montgomery Academy 34

Area 9 at Lanett HS
Horseshoe Bend 36, LaFayette 33
Lanett 71, Randolph County 22
Final: Lanett 58, Horseshoe Bend 9

Area 10 at Woodland HS
First round: Pleasant Valley 56, Walter Wellborn 34

Ranburne 50, Ohatchee 32
Woodland 76, Pleasant Valley 26
Final: Woodland 76, Ranburne 36

Area 11 at Sand Rock HS
Sand Rock 59, Westbrook Christian 38
Gaston 43, West End 37
Final: Sand Rock 43, Gaston 30

Area 12 at North Sand Mountain HS, Higdon
First round: Ider 40, Asbury 37

North Sand Mountain 79, Ider 38
Section 52, Fyffe 47
Final: N Sand Mountain 54, Section 36

Area 13 at Altamont HS, Birmingham
First round: Vincent 49, Victory Christian 21

Altamont 32, Vincent 31
Fultondale 39, Holy Family 30
Final: Altamont 43, Fultondale 35

Area 14 at Cold Springs HS, Bremen
Sulligent 59, Lamar County 41
Cold Springs 64, Oakman 17
Final: Cold Springs 75, Sulligent 49

Area 15 at Lexington HS
Lexington 46, Sheffield 25
Tanner 54, Hatton 24
Final: Tanner 40, Lexington 38 (OT)

Area 16 at Red Bay HS
Red Bay 81, Cherokee 16
Phil Campbell 39, Colbert Heights 31
Final: Red Bay 42, Phil Campbell 19

CLASS 3A
Area 1
at Cottage Hill Christian HS, Mobile
Cottage Hill Christian 48, W.S. Neal 30
T.R. Miller 36, Bayside Academy 33
Final: Cottage Hill 48, T.R. Miller 23

Area 2 at Straughn HS
Opp 47, Southside-Selma 24
Straughn 67, Excel 9
Final: Straughn 37, Opp 28

Area 3 at Daleville HS
Slocomb 30, Geneva 29
Daleville 48, Dale Co 23
Final: Daleville 43, Slocomb 29

Area 4 at Abbeville HS
Barbour County 36, Montgomery Catholic 35:
Abbeville 71, Pike County 18
Final: Abbeville 62, Barbour Co 37

Area 5 at Trinity Presbyterian
B.B. Comer 46, vs. Central Coosa 43
Trinity Presbyterian 88, Thorsby 19
Final: Trinity Presbyterian 57, B.B. Comer 45

Area 6 at Greensboro HS
Greene County 49, Sipsey Valley 38
Greensboro 82, Gordo 26
Final: Greensboro 62, Greene County 28

Area 7 at American Christian HS, Tuscaloosa
Holt 42, Fayette County 40
American Christian 45, Northside 19
Final: American Christian 48, Holt 28

Area 8 at Midfield HS
First round: Montevallo 41, Indian Springs 14

Midfield 57, Montevallo 22
Leeds 43, Tarrant 31
Final: Midfield 67, Leeds 38

Area 9 at Glencoe HS
Glencoe 35, Susan Moore 31
Ashville 54, Cleveland 26
Final: Ashville 46, Glencoe 32

Area 10 at Piedmont HS
Piedmont 71, Weaver 24
White Plains 35, Saks 32
Final: Piedmont 58, White Plains 37

Area 11 at Pisgah HS
Pisgah 83, Sylvania 34
Geraldine 68, Plainview 63
Final: Pisgah 75, Geraldine 47

Area 12 at Holly Pond HS
Brindlee Mountain 62, New Hope 30
Holly Pond 76, J.B. Pennington 24
Final: Holly Pond 48, Brindlee Mountain 34

Area 13 at Good Hope HS
Danville 51, Vinemont 38
Good Hope 54, Hanceville 34
Final: Danville 44, Good Hope 42

Area 14 at Winfield HS
Winfield 68, Winston County 19
Cordova 49, Hamilton 47
Final: Winfield 65, Cordova 51

Area 15 at Madison Academy
West Morgan 51, Westminster Christian 34
Madison Academy 60, Elkmont 29
Final: Madison Aca 53, West Morgan 28

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible HS
First round: Clements 52, Colbert County 29

Mars Hill Bible 57, Clements 33
Lauderdale County 69, Deshler 40
Final: Lauderdale County 52, Mars Hill Bible 44

CLASS 4A
Area 1
at UMS-Wright, Mobile
UMS-Wright 68, Thomasville 12
Clarke County 48, Escambia County 22
Final: UMS Wright 69, Clarke Co 53

Area 2 at Hillcrest-Evergreen HS
Monroe County 34, Andalusia 30
Wilcox Central 49, Hillcrest-Evergreen 48
Final: Wilcox Central 48, Monroe Co 30

Area 3 at Charles Henderson HS, Troy
Ashford 52, Headland 37
Charles Henderson 49, Bullock County 29
Final: Charles Henderson 50, Ashford 35

Area 4 at Sidney Lanier HS (Brew Tech host)
First round: LAMP 46, B.T. Washington Magnet 35

St. James 36, Alabama Christian 29
Brewbaker Tech 90, LAMP 32
Final: Brewbaker Tech 47, St. James 31

Area 5 at Dadeville HS
First round: Beulah 61, Clay County Central 43

Handley 51, Beauregard 47
Dadeville 73, Beulah 43
Final: Dadeville 44, Handley 38

Area 6 at Childersburg HS
First round: Tallassee 39, Holtville 31

Dallas County 39, Elmore County 31
Childersburg 59, Tallassee 24
Final: Childersburg 41, Dallas Co 24

Area 7 at Calera HS
Bibb County 36. Jemison 21
Calera 56, West Blocton 16
Final: Calera 41, Bibb Co 25

Area 8 at Carbon Hill HS
Carbon Hill 88, Oak Grove 21
Corner 71, Dora 64
Final: Carbon Hill 46, Corner 30

Area 9 at Madison County HS Gurley
Randolph 44, DAR 22
Madison County 50, North Jackson 31
Final: Madison County 35, Randolph 28

Area 10 at Anniston HS
Munford 55, Cleburne County 44
Anniston 64, Lincoln 21
Final: Anniston 58, Munford 23

Area 11 at Cherokee County HS, Centre
Hokes Bluff 42, Jacksonville 39
Cherokee County 79, Alexandria 44
Final: Cherokee Co 30, Hokes Bluff 29

Area 12 at Douglas HS
Guntersville 50, Crossville 37
Douglas 48, Sardis 45
Final: Douglas 49, Guntersville 38

Area 13 at Oneonta HS
Oneonta 69, St. Clair County 9
Locust Fork 48, Fairview 42
Final: Oneonta 60, Locust Fork 32

Area 14 at J.O. Johnson HS, Huntsville
J.O. Johnson 63, Butler 33
Pope John Paul II 44, Ardmore 27
Final: J.O. Johnson 35, Pope John Paul II Catholic 31

Area 15 at Brooks HS, Killen
Priceville 58, East Lawrence 47
Brooks 54, Haleyville 28
Final: Brooks 55, Priceville 38

Area 16 at West Limestone HS
West Limestone 57, Wilson 42
Central-Florence 55, Rogers 53
Final: West Limestone 48, Central-Florence 26

CLASS 5A
Area 1
at Faith Academy, Mobile
LeFlore 51, Vigor 39
Final: Faith Academy 49, LeFlore 36

Area 2 at B.C. Rain HS, Mobile
Williamson 57, Spanish Fort 38
B.C. Rain 75, Gulf Shores 43
Final: B.C. Rain 53, Williamson 43

Area 3 at Jackson HS
Saraland 63, Citronelle 28
Jackson 57, Satsuma 20
Final: Jackson 48, Saraland 35

Area 4 at Ozark Civic Center
Russell County 34, Eufaula 32
Carroll 50, Rehobeth 23
Final: Carroll-Ozark 48, Russell Co 42

Area 5 at Valley HS

Benjamin Russell 53, B.T. Washington 44
Valley 63, Marbury 34
Final: Valley 67, Benjamin Russell 41

Area 6 at Sumter Central HS, Livingston
Selma 34, Demopolis 30
Sumter Central 63, Greenville 28
Final: vs. Sumter Central 44, Selma 30

Area 7 at Central-Tuscaloosa HS
Paul Bryant 36, Brookwood 35
Central-Tuscaloosa 72, McAdory42
Final: Central-Tuscaloosa 51, Paul Bryant 35

Area 8 at at Sylacauga HS
Shelby County 58, Talladega 57
Sylacauga 84, Chilton County 28
Final: Sylacauga 61, Shelby Co 34

Area 9 at Ramsay HS, Birmingham
Ramsay 52, John Carroll Catholic 19
Homewood 44, Briarwood Christian 21
Final: Ramsay 39, Homewood 37

Area 10 at Boaz HS
Boaz 50, Etowah 45
Southside-Gadsden 46, Fort Payne 42
Final: Southside-Gadsden 57, Boaz 52

Area 11 at Center Point HS
Center Point 61, Moody 22
Pinson Valley 55, Springville 47
Final: Center Point 58, Pinson Valley 30

Area 12 at Brewer HS, Somerville
Brewer 101, Scottsboro 54
Columbia 55, Arab 46
Final: Brewer 69, Columbia 40

Area 13 at Wenonah HS, Birmingham
Wenonah 70, Parker 41
Fairfield 54, Pleasant Grove 41
Final: Fairfield 52, Wenonah 50

Area 14 at Hayden HS
Mortimerr Jordan 54, Walker 48
Hayden 64, Curry 25
Final: Hayden 64, Mortimer Jordan 26

Area 15 at Hartselle HS
Hartselle 51, West Point 39
Cullman 54, East Limestone 41
Final: Cullman 25, Hartselle 24

Area 16 at Athens HS
Lawrence County 51, Muscle Shoals 26
Athens 57, Russellville 30
Final: Lawrence Co 49, Athens 43

CLASS 6A
Area 1 at Davidson HS, Mobile
Davidson 55, Theodore 29
Alma Bryant 38, Baker 30
Final: Davidson 50, Alma Bryant 24

Area 2 at Blount HS, Prichard
Murphy 39, McGill-Toolen 31
Blount 75, Mary Montgomery 24
Final: Blount 52, Murphy 46

Area 3 at Baldwin County HS, Bay Minette
1st Round: Foley 37, Fairhope 31

Robertsdale 38, Daphne 33
Baldwin County 63, Foley 41
Final:Baldwin County 40, Robertsdale 33

Area 4 at Northview HS
Friday, Feb. 8: Enterprise vs. Dothan, 6 p.m.
Final:Enterprise 47, Northview 39

Area 5 at Opelika HS
Central-Phenix City 61, Auburn 56
Opelika 65, Smiths Station 36
Final: Opelika 57, Central-PC 39

Area 6 at G.W. Carver HS
Jeff Davis 50, R.E. Lee 41
Carver 80, Sidney Lanier 12
Final: G.W. Carver 69, Jeff Davis 56

Area 7 at Prattville HS
Thompson 44, Wetumpka 39
Prattville 77, Stanhope Elmore 54
Final: Prattville 49, Thompson 36

Area 8 at Spain Park HS
Spain Park 57, Chelsea 32
Oak Mountain 54, Pelham 19
Final: Spain Park 61, Oak Mountain 44

Area 9 at Gadsden City HS
Gadsden City 73, Pell City 26
Oxford 40, Clay-Chalkville 39
Final: Gadsden City 52, Oxford 23

Area 10 at Huntsville HS
Huntsville 63, Grissom 27
Lee-Huntsville 57, Albertville 51
Final: Huntsville 73, Lee-Huntsville 41

Area 11 at Shades Valley HS, Irondale
Shades Valley 75, Woodlawn 25
Mountain Brook 72, Vestavia Hills 38
Final: Shades Valley 53, Mountain Brook 46

Area 12 at Gardendale HS
Hewitt-Trussville 34, Carver-Birmingham 29
Gardendale 54, Huffman 38
Final: Gardendale 41, Hewitt-Trussville 13

Area 13 at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa HS
Northridge 56, Tuscaloosa County 39
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 48, Bessemer City 22
Final: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 44, Bessemer City 22

Area 14 at Hoover HS
Minor 47, Hueytown 40
Hoover 67, Jackson-Olin 19
Final:Hoover 66, Minor 19

Area 15 at Sparkman HS, Harvest
Sparkman 72, Hazel Green 38
Bob Jones 50, Buckhorn 34
Final: Sparkman 43, Bob Jones 34

Area 16 at Austin HS, Decatur
James Clemens 44, Florence 37
Austin 61, Decatur 30
Final: Austin 54, James Clemens 39


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP CAPSULES: Billingsley battles Maplesville one more time
Tide expected to earn revenge in Iron Bowl
PRESS PICKS: Rivalry Week has key tilts in playoff race
SEC games, broadcast teams set for final regular-season weekend
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA semifinal and 7A championship pairings
PREP CAPSULES: AISA championships, 7A semis highlight third playoff week
Norman named national player of year
PRESS PICKS: Like the Tide, Peacock continues to roll
Faulkner to face conference foe in NAIA first round
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA third round and 7A semifinal results

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Foot - AHSAA Semifinals - Classes 1A-6A (click for schedule)
HS Bball - Stanhope Elmore (b) at Autaugaville, 4:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama St (m) vs. Texas-Pan American, 6 p.m. (Salt Lake City)
Coll Bball - AUM (w/m) at Blue Mountain, 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Faulkner (w/m) at Martin Methodist, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Coll Foot - Auburn at Alabama 6:45 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ ESPN)
Coll Foot - La.-LaFayette at Troy, 11:30 a.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama St (m) at Utah, 9 p.m. (Salt Lake City)
Coll Bball - AUM (w/m) at Bethel, 3 p.m.
Sunday
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) vs Quinnipiac, 10 a.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Bball - Savannah St at Troy (w), 2 p.m.
 
NOTE: High school basketball game dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document