Thu., Nov 20, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

SEC Media Days dates set





Contributed
(March 14, 2013)

The Southeastern Conference’s 2013 football media days will be held July 16-18 at the Wynfrey Hotel in Hoover, according to an announcement by the league Thursday.

Coaches and players from each school will travel to Hoover and the Wynfrey Hotel for the 13th year. It was also held there from 1988-91 and has always been in the greater Birmingham area since its inception in 1985.

This year’s schedule features Florida, Ole Miss, Missouri and South Carolina on July 16; Auburn, Arkansas, Kentucky, Mississippi State, Tennessee and Texas A&M on July 17; and Alabama, Georgia, LSU and Vanderbilt on July 18.

 


Bookmark and Share
Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
PREP CAPSULES: AISA championships, 7A semis highlight third playoff week
Norman named national player of year
PRESS PICKS: Like the Tide, Peacock continues to roll
Faulkner to face conference foe in NAIA first round
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA third round (and 7A semifinal) pairings
PREP CAPSULES: Five teams from River Region gear up for next round
PRESS PICKS: Peacock maintains lead
UPDATED: Alabama-Miss St set for 2:30 p.m. start; Nov. 22, Iron Bowl times set
ROAD TO SUPER 7: Second round results
PREP CAPSULES: Plenty of intrigue in first round of playoffs

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Thursday
HS Bball - Kingwood at Hooper (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - SMCA at Eastwood Christian (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - EMCA (g/b) at Glenwood, 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Lakeside at Macon East (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Patrician at Lowndes Ac (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Wetumpka at Elmore Co (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - St. James (b) at Briarwood, 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Brew Tech (g/b) at BTW-Magnet, 6:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Marbury at ACA (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Lanier at Catholic (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Stanhope Elmore at Oak Mountain (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - St. James (g) at Prattville, 6 p.m.
Coll Bball - Southern Miss at Alabama (m), 7 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/ SEC Network)
Coll Bball - Alabama St (w) at Savannah St, 6 p.m.
Coll Bball - Huntingdon (w/m) at B'ham Southern, 5 p.m.
Coll Bball - Fla Gulf Coast at Auburn (w), 6 p.m.
Friday
HS Foot - AISA State Championships, Troy Unv. (click for schedule)
HS Foot - AHSAA Third round playoffs/7A semifinals (click for schedule)
HS Bball - Holtville (b) at Verbena, 1 p.m.
HS Bball - Marbury at Autaugaville (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - ACA at LAMP (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Jeff Davis at Lanier (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Park Crossing at Lee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - PCA at Trinity (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - Ben Russell at Tallassee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Dallas Co at BTW-Magnet (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Wetumpka (g/b) at Spain Park, 6 p.m.
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
Coll Bball - La. LaFayette at Auburn (m), 8 p.m. (FSN)
Coll Bball - Brenau at Faulkner (w), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Martin Methodist at AUM (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Dalton St at Faulkner (m), 7:30 p.m.
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
Saturday
Coll Foot - Western Carolina at Alabama, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/SEC Network)
Coll Foot - Samford at Auburn, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Coll Foot - Stillman at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
Coll Foot - Faulkner at Lindsay Wilson, 12 p.m. (NAIA 1st Round)
Coll Bball - Berry at Huntingdon (m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - William Carey at AUM (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - Belhaven at Faulkner (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Voll - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 11 a.m. (Baton Rouge, La.)
Coll Socc - AUM (m) vs. Marymount Calif, 1 p.m. (NAIA National Tourney)
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
 
NOTE: High school basketball game dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document