Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘Basketball’ Category

Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney

Staff Report
(March 14, 2018)

BILLINGS, Mont. - Third-ranked and top-seeded Campbellsville (Ky.) fended off nearly three quarters of feisty Faulkner pressure to secure the 79-63 victory in the Duer Bracket of the 38th annual NAIA Women’s Basketball National Championship tournament at the Rimrock Auto Arena on Wednesday.

Faulkner women’s basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite

Staff Report
(March 8, 2018)

Faulkner’s women’s basketball team received an at-large bid to compete in the 38th annual NAIA Division I National Championship the home office announced on Wednesday.

Carver boys bring home ‘Blue map’

Staff Report
(March 5, 2018)

Junior Jaykwon Walton scored 20 points to spark Carver-Montgomery to a 74-59 victory over defending state champion Paul Bryant in the Class 6A boys’ finals of the 96th AHSAA State Basketball Finals Championships Saturday at the BJCC Legacy Arena.

St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham

St. James takes home the regional championship trophy after defeating Thomasville on Wednesday in Dothan. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 22, 2018)

St. James earned its first-ever trip to the state tournament in Birmingham with a 36-26 win over Thomasville in the South Regional finals on Wednesday morning in the Dothan Civic Center.

PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles

Staff Report
(February 21, 2018)

The Robert E. Lee girls and G.W. Carver boys are headed to the AHSAA State Championships after earning region titles on Tuesday… Success Unlimited Academy defeated the Wiregrass Kings 58-44 on Saturday to win the Montgomery school its first-ever state championship… Ezekiel Academy Lady Knights claimed their first ever state championship, defeating Evangel, 38-37.. (MORE)

CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance

Eugene Washington looks for the baseline in the first half of the Jeff Davis Vols’ loss to Central-Phenix City on Wednesday. (Staff Photo)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 14, 2018)

Central-Phenix City never held a lead in its Class 7A Central Regional semifinal on Wednesday.

That is until Tremaine Porter buried a 3-pointer as time expired to give the Red Devils a 46-43 victory over upstart Jeff Davis at the Alabama State Acadome.

AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls

Damien Madison drives past Nick Davison in St. James sub-regional win on Tuesday. (Staff Photo)

Andrew Sadie’s first-half performance was instrumental in St. James advancing to its fourth regional in school history with a 62-51 win over Escambia County in the St. James gym on Tuesday night, marking the first time in school history both the boys’ and girls’ programs hit the 20-win mark in the same season.

AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth

Tallassee’s Tyrek Turner gets trapped in the corner during the Tigers’ loss to Sipsey Valley in the Central Sub-Regional round on Tuesday. (Staff Photo)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 13, 2018)

TALLASSEE - Tallassee basketball was looking for its first-ever trip to the AHSAA Regional Tournament.

The Tigers will have to wait at least one more year.

Visiting Sipsey Valley – also looking for its first trip to a regional - jumped out to an early lead, taking advantage of poor shooting by Tallassee on the way to a 59-51 victory in Class 4A Central Sub-Region action at the Tallassee gym on Tuesday

GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County

Carver’s Jaquana Spear works inside against Baldwin County’s Jay Lamar in the Lady Wolverines’ sub-regional win on Monday. (Staff Photo)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 12, 2018)

The G.W. Carver Lady Wolverines were clicking on all cylinders in Monday’s 61-41 victory over Baldwin County in the Class 6A South Sub-Regional.

That gave coach Adrian Harris and her team another trip to Dothan.

Trinity’s Schweers coaches in final game

Trinity coach Jack Schweers coached in his final game in last week’s Class 4A Area 4 tournament, losing to St. James. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 12, 2018)

It came quietly and unexpectedly, with only a few teary-eyed goodbyes marking the historic moment.

Trinity, which tied for the 4A Area 4 regular-season championship with Catholic, fell behind early and never recovered, suffering a season-ending 56-48 loss to St. James in the area tournament on Thursday night in the Catholic gym.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document