Mon., May 01, 2017  

 
 
 


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

Archive for the ‘Basketball’ Category

Catholic boys, girls one step away from Birmingham

Catholic’s B.J. Barker leads the Knights into the Class 4A South Regional final on Wednesday against Monroe County. (Photo by Drew Gayle)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 22, 2017)

The Montgomery Catholic boys struggled to find any rhythm in their 44-43 win over Escambia County High in the 3A South Regional in Dothan on Saturday, but there was one consistent force behind the Knights.

Point guard B.J. Barker scored 18 points, including a pair of crucial free throws with 11.9 seconds left that allowed the Knights to advance to their first regional final since 2001.

MPS schools shut out on first day of Central Regional

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 17, 2017)

Thursday wasn’t a very good day for MPS programs as all four teams in action ended their seasons abruptly.

No other school system in the state took a beating the way the Montgomery County school system did, although there is a chance of redemption with the boys and girls teams from Carver and Sidney Lanier in action on Friday.

AHSAA GIRLS SUB-REGIONALS: MA, Catholic coast to wins; Carver advances on buzzer-beater

Montgomery Academy guard Jade Brooks drives in against Indian Springs during Monday’s win in the Class 3A Central Sub-Regional. (Photo by Drew Gayle)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 14, 2017)

The Montgomery Academy girls knew Monday’s sub-regional matchup with Indian Springs wouldn’t be challenging but it didn’t keep them from challenging themselves.

In the first six minutes, Indian Springs made just 1-of-6 shots and committed 14 turnovers, so the Eagles’ 25-2 lead took care of the outcome. Lost in the sloppy play and the substitutions that limited the final score to 59-25 was the play of junior center Caroline Kirkham, who had eight points in the first quarter and eight more in the third to finish with 16.

Lady Knights do just enough to earn home game in Subs

Michaelyn Foster led Catholic to the Central Sub-Regional with a win over BTW-Magnet. (Photo by Drew Gayle)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 13, 2017)

Survive and advance.

That might have been the theme for the Catholic girls in the Class 4A Area 4 championship game in the Catholic gym on Friday night.

It wasn’t their best performance, but a 38-37 win over BTW Magnet was enough to help the Lady Knights capture the area title and host a sub-regional game on Monday. Catholic will play Ashford at home tonight at 7 p.m.

2017 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional Results

Staff Report
(February 15, 2017)

Here are the results of the 2017 AHSAA Girls Basketball Sub-Regional games (River Region teams in bold). Winners advance to the Regional tournament, which is scheduled to begin Thursday. (NOTE - Class 7A area winners and runners up advance to the regional tournament.)

Evangel Christian boys cap championship season with win over East Memorial

Evangel Christian players raise their championship trophy after Monday’s win over East Memorial. (Photo by Drew Gayle)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 7, 2017)

Chester Pruitt didn’t take the usual path to a state championship.

The Evangel Academy guard went from a backup role with the Lions to transferring to another school, from sitting out in December to earn most valuable player honors on Monday.

2017 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results

Contributed
(February 12, 2017)

Here are the results of the 2017 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round.

Macon East captures perfect season, AISA title

Macon East’s Slate Garmany drives to the bucket in the Knights’ championship win on Saturday. (Photo by Drew Gayle)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 5, 2017)

The Kyle Edwards’ underhanded flips were special, the Artavious Billups’ pullup jumpers were impressive and the Slate Garmany shots from across the street were crowd pleasing, but none of that was the underlying reason for the 70-42 rout of Autauga Academy that gave Macon East Academy an undefeated season and the AISA Class AA state championship.

Pike Liberal, Glenwood advance to Final Four

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 3, 2017)

Davis Thompson scored 26 points and Hunter Harper added 16 as defending state champion Lee-Scott Academy defeated Pike Liberal Arts 58-45 in the Alabama Independent School Association Class AAA state basketball tournament at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex on Thursday.

Sanderson brothers battle one more time in TPS-MA rivalry

Brothers Garrett (top) and Grant Sanderson will face each other one more time on Friday when Montgomery Academy and Trinity play their final regular season game. (Photos by Drew Gayle)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 3, 2017)

There’s a rivalry between Montgomery Academy and Trinity, but it’s even more intense between brothers Garrett and Grant Sanderson. That’s because Garrett plays for Montgomery Academy, while Grant plays for Trinity.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
HS PLAYOFFS: LAMP advances in walk-off fashion
HS PLAYOFFS: Macon East forces third game against Escambia
Softball fans turn out to watch Auburn top Alabama State
Prattville's Carter wins FCA Leadership Award
COLUMN: Winners and losers from Crimson Tide's A-Day Game
HS PLAYOFFS: LAMP moves on to second round with win over Sipsey Valley
HS PLAYOFFS: Brookwood pitching choice proves to be the end of Park Crossing playoff run
HS PLAYOFFS: Trinity advances with sweep of Oak Grove
HS PLAYOFFS: LAMP splits with Sipsey Valley
Macon East baseball, softball tune up for playoff run
What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. weekdays (click to listen)
 
 
Friday
HSBASE - AHSAA 2nd Round (click for schedule)
HSSOC - AHSAA 1st Round (click for schedule)
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits 7 p.m.
CBASE - LSU at Alabama, 6:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Miss St., 6:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at Coastal Carolina, 5 p.m.
CBASE - Miss Valley St at Alabama St, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Ga College at AUM, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Faulkner at Mobile, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Miss Valley St., 6 p.m.
Saturday
HSBASE - AHSAA 2nd Round "if games" (click for schedule)
HSSOC - AHSAA 1st Round (click for schedule)
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits 6:30 p.m.
CBASE - LSU at Alabama, 2 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Miss St., 7 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBASE - Troy at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
CBASE - Miss Valley St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CBASE - Ga College at AUM, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Ole Miss, 2 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Miss Valley St., 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Texas St (DH), 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Miss Valley St (DH)., 1 p.m.
Sunday
SLBASE - Birmingham (White Sox) at Biscuits 2 p.m.
CBASE - Auburn at Miss St., 1 p.m. (SEC Network)
CBASE - Troy at Coastal Carolina, 12 p.m.
CBASE - Ga College at AUM, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Miss Valley St. at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama at Ole Miss, 6 p.m. (SEC Network)
CSOFT - Miss St at Auburn, 1 p.m.
CSOFT - Troy at Texas St, 12 p.m.
 
For a complete list of spring AHSAA events, click here
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document