Fri., May 25, 2018  

 


s
 
 
 
Spacer

 

Archive for the ‘Basketball’ Category

PREP UPDATE: Lee girls, Carver boys headed to Birmingham; Success Unlimited, Ezekiel win titles

Staff Report
(February 21, 2018)

The Robert E. Lee girls and G.W. Carver boys are headed to the AHSAA State Championships after earning region titles on Tuesday… Success Unlimited Academy defeated the Wiregrass Kings 58-44 on Saturday to win the Montgomery school its first-ever state championship… Ezekiel Academy Lady Knights claimed their first ever state championship, defeating Evangel, 38-37.. (MORE)

CENTRAL REGIONAL: Jeff Davis falls short in upset bid; Lee girls advance

Eugene Washington looks for the baseline in the first half of the Jeff Davis Vols’ loss to Central-Phenix City on Wednesday. (Staff Photo)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 14, 2018)

Central-Phenix City never held a lead in its Class 7A Central Regional semifinal on Wednesday.

That is until Tremaine Porter buried a 3-pointer as time expired to give the Red Devils a 46-43 victory over upstart Jeff Davis at the Alabama State Acadome.

AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls

Damien Madison drives past Nick Davison in St. James sub-regional win on Tuesday. (Staff Photo)

Andrew Sadie’s first-half performance was instrumental in St. James advancing to its fourth regional in school history with a 62-51 win over Escambia County in the St. James gym on Tuesday night, marking the first time in school history both the boys’ and girls’ programs hit the 20-win mark in the same season.

AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: Tallassee unable to get past Sipsey Valley for first regional berth

Tallassee’s Tyrek Turner gets trapped in the corner during the Tigers’ loss to Sipsey Valley in the Central Sub-Regional round on Tuesday. (Staff Photo)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 13, 2018)

TALLASSEE - Tallassee basketball was looking for its first-ever trip to the AHSAA Regional Tournament.

The Tigers will have to wait at least one more year.

Visiting Sipsey Valley – also looking for its first trip to a regional - jumped out to an early lead, taking advantage of poor shooting by Tallassee on the way to a 59-51 victory in Class 4A Central Sub-Region action at the Tallassee gym on Tuesday

GIRLS SUB-REGIONAL: Carver cruises past Baldwin County

Carver’s Jaquana Spear works inside against Baldwin County’s Jay Lamar in the Lady Wolverines’ sub-regional win on Monday. (Staff Photo)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 12, 2018)

The G.W. Carver Lady Wolverines were clicking on all cylinders in Monday’s 61-41 victory over Baldwin County in the Class 6A South Sub-Regional.

That gave coach Adrian Harris and her team another trip to Dothan.

Trinity’s Schweers coaches in final game

Trinity coach Jack Schweers coached in his final game in last week’s Class 4A Area 4 tournament, losing to St. James. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 12, 2018)

It came quietly and unexpectedly, with only a few teary-eyed goodbyes marking the historic moment.

Trinity, which tied for the 4A Area 4 regular-season championship with Catholic, fell behind early and never recovered, suffering a season-ending 56-48 loss to St. James in the area tournament on Thursday night in the Catholic gym.

St. James girls earn area title

Catholi’s Aleigha Walden works against St. James’ Seanna Brooks in the Area tournament final. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 13, 2018)

The Trojans scored the last 12 points of the first half, then cruised to a 42-30 victory over Catholic in the Class 4A Area 4 tournament championship game at St. James on Friday evening

Lee continues dominance of 7A Area 3 tourney with OT win over JD; Lee girls win

Lee’s Duke Miles drives past JaDarius McCants in the Generals’ overtime win over the Vols on Thursday. (Staff Photo)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 9, 2018)

In the final minute, Lee’s defense created a turnover and Duke Miles followed a 3-pointer with 48 seconds left to tie the game at 35-35, sending the game into overtime where the Generals would continue their dominance of Class 7A, Area 3, winning 49-38 at the Lee gym.

AISA GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP: Autauga Academy earns first title

Autauga Academy celebrates the championship win over Wilcox Academy on Monday. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 6, 2018)

Autauga Academy beat Wilcox Academy, 28-27, for their first state title in the Alabama Independent School Association Class AA state tournament at the Multiplex at Cramton Bowl on Monday afternoon.

AISA BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP: Macon East repeats

Kyle Edwards drives past Fred Flavors in Macon East’s championship win over Escambia Academy on Monday. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 6, 2018)

Perhaps it was a foregone conclusion after returning two starters and a key sixth man from last year’s 33-0 team, but senior Logan Goree said the 2018 basketball season was a lot tougher for Macon East Academy.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
AHSAA SOFTBALL: ACA can't overcome offensive woes
AHSAA FINALS: Prattville Christian wins 3A softball
Faulkner softball wins first berth in NAIA tourney
ACA advances to state softball tourney
Trinity, MA win girls soccer titles
Riverwalk Stadium to be new home of Sun Belt Conference tourney
Riverwalk Stadium to be new h
Faulkner softball receives NAIA at-large bid
AISA FINALS: Macon East sweeps Autauga; Eastwood claims first title
AISA BASEBALL: Baker leads Macon East to finals against Autauga

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
 
 
Thursday
CBASE - SEC Tournament, Hoover (SEC Network - click for bracket)
CBASE - Auburn vs Texas A&M, 4:30 p.m. (SEC Network)
SLBASE - Biscuits at Chattanooga (Twins), 6:15 p.m.
Friday
CBASE - SEC Tournament, Hoover (SEC Network - click for bracket)
CBASE - Auburn vs TBA (SEC Network)
CSOFT - NAIA Tourney: Faulkner vs Freed-Hardeman, 11 a.m. (Clermont, Fla.)
CSOFT - NCAA Super Regional: Alabama at Washington, 8 p.m. (ESPNU)
SLBASE - Biscuits at Chattanooga (Twins), 6:15 p.m.
Saturday
CBASE - SEC Tournament, Hoover (SEC Network - click for bracket)
CBASE - NAIA World Series: Faulkner vs TBA, 1 p.m. (Lewiston, Idaho)
CSOFT - NCAA Super Regional: Alabama at Washington, 6 p.m. (ESPN2)
CSOFT - NAIA Tourney: Faulkner vs TBA (Clermont, Fla.)
SLBASE - Biscuits at Chattanooga (Twins), 6:15 p.m.
 

 

Untitled Document