Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘Edgewood Academy’ Category

AISA 2018 State Tourney results and schedule

Staff Report
(February 5, 2018)

Schedule and results of the AISA State Tournament at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex. (River Region teams in bold)

2018 AISA State Basketball Playoffs schedule and results

Staff Report
(February 1, 2018)

Results and schedule from the 2018 AISA State Basketball tournaments (River Region teams in bold). Elite Eight begins Tuesday at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex.

PREP CAPSULES: AISA enters second season

Staff Report
(November 2, 2017)

The regular season for AHSAA teams comes to an end this week.

For a select few, the AISA playoffs open at the same time.

THURSDAY PREPS: Jeff Davis falls in season finale; Autauga, Macon East win

Staff Report
(October 27, 2017)

The Auburn Tigers used a stingy defense and a solid running attack to defeat Jeff Davis, 27-0, Thursday at Cramton Bowl.

PREP CAPSULES: Region titles up for grabs

Staff Report
(October 26, 2017)

Last week’s big games set up this week’s big "uns."

Several teams still have work to do to either improve their seeding in the playoff or to actually make the post season.

With two weeks remaining in the regular season, there is still holes to fill in the playoff brackets.

Macon East, Edgewood take AISA volleyball titles

Tournament MVP Madisyn Kennedy and the Macon East volleyball team celebrate their state championship at Faulkner University’s Tine-Davis Gym. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(October 24, 2017)

After losing a hard-fought championship match to Coosa Valley Academy last year, the Macon East Academy volleyball team came to Faulkner University to deliver a message to the rest of the Alabama Independent School Association.

WEEK 8 RECAP: UPDATED - Park Crossing wins region title; Wetumpka falls; Lee loses to Central

Combined Reports
(October 21, 2017)

Park Crossing won its third consecutive region title with a 34-19 victory over Sidney Lanier in what was one of the more bizarre games of the year at Cramton Bowl…Ethan Sellers booted a 30-yard field goal with three seconds remaining to give Opelika a 20-19 win over Wetumpka on Friday.

PREP CAPSULES: Biggest week of the year arrives

Staff Report
(October 19, 2017)

The River Region has enjoyed several special weekends of high school football.

But it’s been a while since there’s been one like this.

WEEK 7 RECAP: St. James hands ACA first loss; Macon East clinches region title

Combined Reports
(October 14, 2017)

St. James tailback Tony Amerson that was the difference in a 49-14 win over ACA … Tucker Neven passed for 134 yards and a pair of touchdowns as Macon East Academy wrapped up its first region title since 2001

PREP CAPSULES: Playoff hopes coming down to cases

Staff Report
(October 11, 2017)

It’s not quite gut check time… at least for most of the teams in the River Region.

But a few have key regional contests while others are heading into the two biggest weeks of the season.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document