Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘Elmore County’ Category

2018 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results

Staff Report
(February 14, 2018)

Here are the results of the 2018 AHSAA Girls Basketball Sub-Regional games (River Region teams in bold). Winners advance to the Regional tournament, which is scheduled to begin Wednesday. (NOTE - Class 7A area winners and runners up advance to the regional tournament)

UPDATED 2018 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results

Staff Report
(February 10, 2018)

Here are the results for the 2018 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round on Monday (7A goes directly to Regional tournaments).

UPDATED 2018 AHSAA Boys Area Basketball tournament results

Staff Report
(February 11, 2018)

Here are the results for the 2018 AHSAA Boys Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round (7A goes directly to Regional tournaments)

Cantrell named head football coach at Elmore County

Jordan Cantrell has been tabbed to lead the Elmore County football program, replacing Norman Dean. (Photo contributed)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 2, 2018)

TALLASSEE - New Elmore County head football coach Jordan Cantrell was asked if he had any trouble leaving his native home of Athens and Limestone County to take the job with the Panthers.

His answer left little doubt.

PREP CAPSULES: AISA enters second season

Staff Report
(November 2, 2017)

The regular season for AHSAA teams comes to an end this week.

For a select few, the AISA playoffs open at the same time.

WEEK 9 RECAP: Catholic, Wetumpka earn region titles

Combined Reports
(October 28, 2017)

By the fourth quarter, the senior Tyler Price’s hamstring wasn’t bothering him at all as he scored on a 15-yard run with 64 seconds remaining to clinch a 19-8 win over the ACA Eagles and give the Catholic Knights their first area or region title since 1989… Kavosiey Smoke scored on runs of 1 and 15 yards to lead Wetumpka to its first region championship since 2010 with a 27-17 win over Benjamin Russell at the Charles Bailey Sportsplex on Friday night.

PREP CAPSULES: Region titles up for grabs

Staff Report
(October 26, 2017)

Last week’s big games set up this week’s big "uns."

Several teams still have work to do to either improve their seeding in the playoff or to actually make the post season.

With two weeks remaining in the regular season, there is still holes to fill in the playoff brackets.

WEEK 8 RECAP: UPDATED - Park Crossing wins region title; Wetumpka falls; Lee loses to Central

Combined Reports
(October 21, 2017)

Park Crossing won its third consecutive region title with a 34-19 victory over Sidney Lanier in what was one of the more bizarre games of the year at Cramton Bowl…Ethan Sellers booted a 30-yard field goal with three seconds remaining to give Opelika a 20-19 win over Wetumpka on Friday.

PREP CAPSULES: Biggest week of the year arrives

Staff Report
(October 19, 2017)

The River Region has enjoyed several special weekends of high school football.

But it’s been a while since there’s been one like this.

PREP CAPSULES: Playoff hopes coming down to cases

Staff Report
(October 11, 2017)

It’s not quite gut check time… at least for most of the teams in the River Region.

But a few have key regional contests while others are heading into the two biggest weeks of the season.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document