Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘Hooper’ Category

AISA PLAYOFF RECAP: Tuscaloosa Academy holds off Hooper

Hooper Academy’s Jared Kelly works against Ethan Brindley in the Colts’ loss on Thursday. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 2, 2018)

Max Westjohn’s putback with 45.7 seconds left gave Tuscaloosa Academy the lead and Hadrian McNeil added a pair of free throws for insurance as the Knights edged Hooper Academy 52-49 in overtime in the Alabama Independent School Association Class AAA state tournament at the Multiplex at Cramton Bowl on Thursday afternoon.

PREP CAPSULES: Region titles up for grabs

Staff Report
(October 26, 2017)

Last week’s big games set up this week’s big "uns."

Several teams still have work to do to either improve their seeding in the playoff or to actually make the post season.

With two weeks remaining in the regular season, there is still holes to fill in the playoff brackets.

PREP CAPSULES: Playoff hopes coming down to cases

Staff Report
(October 11, 2017)

It’s not quite gut check time… at least for most of the teams in the River Region.

But a few have key regional contests while others are heading into the two biggest weeks of the season.

THURS PREPS: Dothan no match for Foster, Sidney Lanier; Macon East wins

Staff Report
(October 6, 2017)

The Sidney Lanier Poets continued their perfect season on Thursday with a 42-0 win over Dothan in Class 6A, Region 2 play at Cramton Bowl.

PREP CAPSULES: Region play returns for second half of season

Staff Report
(October 5, 2017)

The backside of the regular season officially opens this weekend and several teams have a chance to increase their chances for the post season.

PREP CAPSULES: Surprising week sets up key games

Staff Report
(September 21, 2017)

Another week in the books and we continue to learn about the teams in the River Region.

Last week produced a few surprises, particularly in Class 4A where Alabama Christian defeated Dale County and Elmore County won its first game of the season.

WEEK 3 RECAP (UPDATED): Montgomery Academy, ACA get big region wins; Carver gets first win

Combined Reports
(September 15, 2017)

Alabama Christian jumped out to a surprising 28-0 lead, then held off a furious rally by Dale County to win 34-27 and take over first place in the region standings.

PREP CAPSULES: Big wins last week bolster high hopes

Staff Report
(September 13, 2017)

The first week of region play gave high school football fans plenty of excitement, a few upsets and an idea of what to expect the rest of the season.

Take Montgomery Catholic and St. James, which endured a defensive battle that came down to the last seconds. Catholic found some "Mojo" with a long pass to set up the winning points.

WEEK 0 RECAP: ACA gives new coach first win

Combined Reports
(August 25, 2017)

Alabama Christian 42, Providence Christian 12
Alabama Christian rolled to their biggest season opening win at home since 1990, crushing Providence Christian 42-12 at Wade Norton Black Stadium on Friday night. (MORE INSIDE)

PREP CAPSULES: Season openers highlighted by classic rivalries

Staff Report
(August 24, 2017)

It begins.

For the next 11 weeks, Friday nights (as well as many Thursdays and a couple of Saturdays) will be about high school football, leading up to the Super 7 playoffs.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document