Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘Lowndes Academy’ Category

AISA 2018 State Tourney results and schedule

Staff Report
(February 5, 2018)

Schedule and results of the AISA State Tournament at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex. (River Region teams in bold)

AISA ELITE EIGHT WRAP: Macon East boys cruise past Russell Christian

Russell Christian’s James Swindell drives on Kyle Edwards in Macon East’s win on Wednesday. (Staff Photo)

PREP HOOPS: Macon East wins regional; STJ girls win

Macon East’s Ethan Honaker fights through a pick of Lowndes Academy’s Daniel Callaway in Saturday’s Class AA Region 1 final. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(January 29, 2018)

CECIL – The opponents may get tougher for Macon East Academy over the next week, but sophomore guard Mike Murry isn’t concerned.

Macon East (30-2) won its 28th consecutive game with a dominating performance over Lowndes Academy in the AISA Class AA Region 1 tournament in the Macon East gym on Saturday afternoon. The 63-34 win over the Rebels was the third consecutive lopsided victory in the region tournament as the Knights outscored their opponents 223-80.

2018 AISA State Basketball Playoffs schedule and results

Staff Report
(February 1, 2018)

Results and schedule from the 2018 AISA State Basketball tournaments (River Region teams in bold). Elite Eight begins Tuesday at the Cramton Bowl Multiplex.

WEEK 10 RECAP: Macon East, Autauga advance in AISA playoffs

Combined Reports
(November 4, 2017)

Tucker Neven and Brock Taunton connected three times in the final 13 minutes, with quarterback Neven hitting his favorite receiver for 73 yards and a touchdown and 32 yards and a touchdown to rally Macon East Academy to a 38-34 victory over Clarke Prep in the first round of the AISA Class AA playoffs on Friday night… Jamal Epkins had two touchdowns and 88 rushing yards on two carries and Triston Hudson had 54 yards and a touchdown on a pair of carries as Autauga Academy rolled to an easy victory in the first round of the AISA Class AA playoffs.

PREP CAPSULES: AISA enters second season

Staff Report
(November 2, 2017)

The regular season for AHSAA teams comes to an end this week.

For a select few, the AISA playoffs open at the same time.

PRESS PICKS: Gunter back on top; Peacock moves up

Staff Report
(November 1, 2017)

Stephen Gunter took over sole possession of first place but Mike Peacock make the big move in this week’s standings.

PREP CAPSULES: Region titles up for grabs

Staff Report
(October 26, 2017)

Last week’s big games set up this week’s big "uns."

Several teams still have work to do to either improve their seeding in the playoff or to actually make the post season.

With two weeks remaining in the regular season, there is still holes to fill in the playoff brackets.

WEEK 8 RECAP: UPDATED - Park Crossing wins region title; Wetumpka falls; Lee loses to Central

Combined Reports
(October 21, 2017)

Park Crossing won its third consecutive region title with a 34-19 victory over Sidney Lanier in what was one of the more bizarre games of the year at Cramton Bowl…Ethan Sellers booted a 30-yard field goal with three seconds remaining to give Opelika a 20-19 win over Wetumpka on Friday.

PREP CAPSULES: Biggest week of the year arrives

Staff Report
(October 19, 2017)

The River Region has enjoyed several special weekends of high school football.

But it’s been a while since there’s been one like this.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document