Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘Marbury’ Category

Jason Armstrong high school baseball tourney reaches 25th anniversary (SCORE UPDATE)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 28, 2018)

The 25th Jason Armstrong Memorial Baseball Tournament begins Monday with 20 teams slated to participated. The action begins with two games at Riverwalk Stadium and games continue through Saturday at both Riverwalk and Paterson Field.

Long brothers ruled ineligible in AISA after transferring from AHSAA school

Jalon Long, along with his brother Kyrin, were ruled ineligible by the AISA this week after transferring from Marbury to Autauga Academy. The family said they would file an injunction. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 24, 2018)

Just six days after allowing Jalon and Kyrin Long to take the field for the 2018 baseball season, the Alabama Independent School Association has reversed its finding and ruled the pair ineligible for the remainder of the season.

The pair transferred from Park Crossing High to Marbury High in September but were not allowed to play for the Bulldogs this season.

2018 AHSAA Girls Sub-Regional results

Staff Report
(February 14, 2018)

Here are the results of the 2018 AHSAA Girls Basketball Sub-Regional games (River Region teams in bold). Winners advance to the Regional tournament, which is scheduled to begin Wednesday. (NOTE - Class 7A area winners and runners up advance to the regional tournament)

UPDATED 2018 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results

Staff Report
(February 10, 2018)

Here are the results for the 2018 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round on Monday (7A goes directly to Regional tournaments).

UPDATED 2018 AHSAA Boys Area Basketball tournament results

Staff Report
(February 11, 2018)

Here are the results for the 2018 AHSAA Boys Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round (7A goes directly to Regional tournaments)

PREP CAPSULES: Round 1 of playoffs hints of upsets

Staff Report
(November 9, 2017)

The River Region will have plenty of representation in this year’s AHSAA playoffs.

Better yet, it might have plenty of success, too.

WEEK 10 RECAP: Macon East, Autauga advance in AISA playoffs

Combined Reports
(November 4, 2017)

Tucker Neven and Brock Taunton connected three times in the final 13 minutes, with quarterback Neven hitting his favorite receiver for 73 yards and a touchdown and 32 yards and a touchdown to rally Macon East Academy to a 38-34 victory over Clarke Prep in the first round of the AISA Class AA playoffs on Friday night… Jamal Epkins had two touchdowns and 88 rushing yards on two carries and Triston Hudson had 54 yards and a touchdown on a pair of carries as Autauga Academy rolled to an easy victory in the first round of the AISA Class AA playoffs.

PREP CAPSULES: Region titles up for grabs

Staff Report
(October 26, 2017)

Last week’s big games set up this week’s big "uns."

Several teams still have work to do to either improve their seeding in the playoff or to actually make the post season.

With two weeks remaining in the regular season, there is still holes to fill in the playoff brackets.

WEEK 8 RECAP: UPDATED - Park Crossing wins region title; Wetumpka falls; Lee loses to Central

Combined Reports
(October 21, 2017)

Park Crossing won its third consecutive region title with a 34-19 victory over Sidney Lanier in what was one of the more bizarre games of the year at Cramton Bowl…Ethan Sellers booted a 30-yard field goal with three seconds remaining to give Opelika a 20-19 win over Wetumpka on Friday.

PREP CAPSULES: Biggest week of the year arrives

Staff Report
(October 19, 2017)

The River Region has enjoyed several special weekends of high school football.

But it’s been a while since there’s been one like this.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document