Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘Park Crossing’ Category

NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility

Combined Reports
(March 21, 2018)

Smitty Grider has been named the new head football coach at Hazel Green High School… Auburn’s Daniel Purifoy received news of eligibilty for next season but will have to sit out 30 percent of the Tigers’ basketball games, according to the NCAA.

JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

Staff Report
(March 2, 2018)

Camden Lovrich pitched five innings of one-hit ball, helping Trinity roll to a 5-1 victory over defending 4A state champion UMS-Wright in the 25th annual Jason Armstrong FCA Memorial Classic at Riverwalk Stadium.

Jason Armstrong high school baseball tourney reaches 25th anniversary (SCORE UPDATE)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 28, 2018)

The 25th Jason Armstrong Memorial Baseball Tournament begins Monday with 20 teams slated to participated. The action begins with two games at Riverwalk Stadium and games continue through Saturday at both Riverwalk and Paterson Field.

UPDATED 2018 AHSAA Girls Area Tournament results

Staff Report
(February 10, 2018)

Here are the results for the 2018 AHSAA Girls Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round on Monday (7A goes directly to Regional tournaments).

UPDATED 2018 AHSAA Boys Area Basketball tournament results

Staff Report
(February 11, 2018)

Here are the results for the 2018 AHSAA Boys Basketball Area Playoffs (River Region teams in bold). Winners and runners-up advance to the Sub-Regional round (7A goes directly to Regional tournaments)

Big shake up in AHSAA classifications for 2018-2020

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent

(December 1, 2017)

Every two years, Alabama High School Athletic Association programs have to contend with new rivalries as they move up or down in the classification system.

The biggest change for the 2018-2020 classification period involves St. James, who drops from their customary position as a Class 4A program to become the largest school in Class 3A.

PLAYOFF RECAP: Wetumpka, ACA advance; Escambia stuns Autauga Academy

Combined Reports
(November 18, 2017)

Jadarious Martin threw for a pair of first-half touchdowns and Kavosiey Smoke added another in the third quarter as the Indians defeated Carver 27-7 at Cramton Bowl in the second round of the Class 6A state playoffs on Friday night… Alden Stroud rushed for a pair of touchdowns and Reece Solar passed for one and ran for another as Alabama Christian garnered its school-record 10th win with a 38-7 victory over W.S. Neal at Wade Black Norton Field… Trey Turner and Patrick McGhee combined to rush for 224 yards and held Autauga to just 54 yards on the ground as Escambia Academy stunned the Generals 30-20 in the AISA Class AA championship game at Veterans Memorial Stadium on Friday afternoon.

PREP CAPSULES: Nine advance to second round; Autauga Academy looks for another title

Staff Report
(November 16, 2017)

It was a banner first round for the River Region.

In all, nine teams advanced. While that is not a record, it was enough to give kudos for a job well done.

PRESS PICKS: Prep playoff games highlight big week

Staff Report
(November 15, 2017)

Stephen Gunter continues to increase his lead while the rest of the panel continues to bottle neck in the middle. Gunter had another near-perfect week at 14-1.

PREP PLAYOFF RECAP: Tallassee wins in OT; ACA, Carver advance with road wins

Combined Reports
(November 11, 2017)

Quinton Jeter’s 25-yard field goal in overtime provided the game-winning points as Tallassee edged Thomasville in a Class 4A first-round game… In a matchup of two teams chasing historic seasons, Alabama Christian earned a 33-28 win over Northside in the first round of the Class 4A playoffs on Friday… G.W. Carver got a 70-yard touchdown run from Justin Lewis and a 25-yard touchdown run by Terrance Webster to pull off a stunning 13-7 win at McAdory on Friday night.

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document