Wed., Mar 21, 2018  





Archive for the ‘St. James’ Category

PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series

St James infielder Carson Howard is unable to tag LAMP’s Russell Wilson in Friday’s Class 4A, Area 4 clash at Paterson Field. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(March 10, 2018)

A two-out error opened the door for six unearned runs as St. James grabbed a 7-5 win over the LAMP Golden Tigers to sweep the two-game series between the two teams.

AHSAA STATE FINALS: Carver advances to 6A title game; St. James falls

Staff Reports
(February 28, 2018)

BIRMINGHAM – G.W. Carver played a flawless game on Wednesday in the 6A state tournament to roll past Hazel Green 98-68 at the Birmingham-Jefferson Convention Complex.

Jason Armstrong high school baseball tourney reaches 25th anniversary (SCORE UPDATE)

By Graham Dunn
RRS Editor
(February 28, 2018)

The 25th Jason Armstrong Memorial Baseball Tournament begins Monday with 20 teams slated to participated. The action begins with two games at Riverwalk Stadium and games continue through Saturday at both Riverwalk and Paterson Field.

St. James girls earn first-ever trip to Birmingham

St. James takes home the regional championship trophy after defeating Thomasville on Wednesday in Dothan. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 22, 2018)

St. James earned its first-ever trip to the state tournament in Birmingham with a 36-26 win over Thomasville in the South Regional finals on Wednesday morning in the Dothan Civic Center.

2018 AHSAA Boys Regional results

Staff Report
(February 22, 2018)

Results for AHSAA Boys Regional basketball tournament. Winners advances to the AHSAA State Finals at the BJCC in Birmingham. (River Region teams in bold)

2018 AHSAA Girls Regional Tournament results

Staff Report
(February 22, 2018)

Results of AHSAA Girls Regional basketball tournament. Winners advances to the AHSAA State Finals at the BJCC in Birmingham. (River Region teams in bold)

AHSAA SUB-REGIONAL: St. James boys, girls advance; Catholic falls

Damien Madison drives past Nick Davison in St. James sub-regional win on Tuesday. (Staff Photo)

Andrew Sadie’s first-half performance was instrumental in St. James advancing to its fourth regional in school history with a 62-51 win over Escambia County in the St. James gym on Tuesday night, marking the first time in school history both the boys’ and girls’ programs hit the 20-win mark in the same season.

2018 AHSAA Boys Sub-Regional results

Staff Report
(February 14, 2018)

Here are the results of the 2018 AHSAA Boys Basketball Sub-Regional games (River Region teams in bold). Winners advance to the Regional tournament, which is scheduled to begin Wednesday. (NOTE - Class 7A area winners and runners up advance to the regional tournament)

Trinity’s Schweers coaches in final game

Trinity coach Jack Schweers coached in his final game in last week’s Class 4A Area 4 tournament, losing to St. James. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 12, 2018)

It came quietly and unexpectedly, with only a few teary-eyed goodbyes marking the historic moment.

Trinity, which tied for the 4A Area 4 regular-season championship with Catholic, fell behind early and never recovered, suffering a season-ending 56-48 loss to St. James in the area tournament on Thursday night in the Catholic gym.

St. James girls earn area title

Catholi’s Aleigha Walden works against St. James’ Seanna Brooks in the Area tournament final. (Staff Photo)

By Tim Gayle
RRS Correspondent
(February 13, 2018)

The Trojans scored the last 12 points of the first half, then cruised to a 42-30 victory over Catholic in the Class 4A Area 4 tournament championship game at St. James on Friday evening

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
NOTEBOOK: Grider leaves Park Crossing; Purifoy retains eligibility
PREP BASEBALL: Macon East beats Autauga Academy in possible title showdown preview
Campbellsville eliminates Faulkner from NAIA tourney
PREP BASEBALL: St. James takes advantage of LAMP miscues in series sweep; ACA wins series
Spear pitches no-hitter to lead ACA over Trinity; ACA baseball wins
SPECIAL REPORT: Montgomery tennis facilties lagging behind rival cities
Faulkner women's basketball gets NAIA national tourney invite
Carver boys bring home 'Blue map'
JASON ARMSTRONG CLASSIC: Trinity, LAMP earn key wins

What's Happening
SportsTalk -RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 p.m. (click to listen)
CBASE - Morehead St at Alabama St, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Auburn, 6 p.m.
WBB - NIT Qtrs: Ga Tech at Alabama, 7 p.m.
CSOFT - Huntingdon at AUM (DH), 5 p.m.
CBASE - Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM)
CBASE - Auburn at Kentucky, 5:30 p.m.
CBASE - Troy at La LaFayette, 6 p.m.
CBASE - AUM at Lee Unv., 5 p.m.
CBASE - Blue Mtn State at Faulkner, 6 p.m.
CBASE - Greensboro at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
CSOFT - Alabama St at Prairie View, 3 p.m.
CSOFT - AUM at Lee Unv, 4 p.m.
CSOFT - Faulkner at Mobile (DH), 3 p.m.
HSBASE - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOFT - AHSAA Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Boys Weekly Schedule (click)
HSSOC - AHSAA Girls Weekly Schedule (click)
For the listings of all AHSAA Spring Sports schedules, click here


Untitled Document