Sun., Nov 23, 2014  

 
 
 

Wetumpka defeats Smiths Station: Post-game comments (William Gordon)


Double-click video to view full
 
 


 
 
 
Spacer

 

ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA semifinal and 7A championship pairings

Staff Report

Schedule of the semifinal round (Class 1A-6A) of the 2014 AHSAA state football playoffs to be played Friday, Nov. 28. River Region teams in bold. The Class 7A State Championship game will be played Wednesday, Dec. 3 at Jordan-Hare Stadium in Auburn. Games begin at 7 p.m.


Read More >>Comments (0)

ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA third round and 7A semifinal results

Staff Report

Results of the third round of the 2014 AHSAA state football playoffs played Friday, Nov. 21. River Region teams in bold. (Note: Class 7A is semifinal games)
Read More >>Comments (0)

PREP CAPSULES: AISA championships, 7A semis highlight third playoff week

Staff Report
(November 20, 2014)

We've reached the finals of the AISA, the semifinals of the AHSAA Class 7A and the quarterfinals of Classes 1A through 6A


Read More >>Comments (0)

Norman named national player of year

Jared Norman of Evangel Family Christian was recently named D-2 National Homeschool Offensive Player of the Year. (Photo contributed)

Contributed
(November 20, 2014)

Jared Norman, a junior at Evangel Family Christian Academy, the homeschool ministry of Evangel Church, was recently named the Division 2 National Homeschool Championship Series Offensive Player of the Year for the 2014 football season.


Read More >>Comments (0)

PRESS PICKS: Like the Tide, Peacock continues to roll

Staff Report
(November 20, 2014)

In a week in which Alabama claimed the top spot in the College Football Playoff poll, the top of the Press Picks didn't change.


Read More >>Comments (0)

Faulkner to face conference foe in NAIA first round

Contributed
(November 16, 2014)

Faulkner head coach Charlie Boren and his Eagles found out Sunday afternoon they'd be facing a familiar foe in next Saturday's first round of the NAIA Football Championship Series.


Read More >>Comments (0)

ROAD TO SUPER 7: Second round results

Staff Report



Results of the second round of the 2014 AHSAA state football playoffs to played Friday, Nov. 14. River Region teams in bold. (Note: Class 7A is quarterfinal games)


Read More >>Comments (0)

SEC announces 2015 football schedules

Contributed
(October 14, 2014)

The Southeastern Conference on Tuesday announced the football schedules for all 14 SEC schools for the 2015 season.


Read More >>Comments (0)

Latest Updates
Adams Drugs
 
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA semifinal and 7A championship pairings
PREP CAPSULES: AISA championships, 7A semis highlight third playoff week
Norman named national player of year
PRESS PICKS: Like the Tide, Peacock continues to roll
Faulkner to face conference foe in NAIA first round
ROAD TO SUPER 7: AHSAA third round and 7A semifinal results
PREP CAPSULES: Five teams from River Region gear up for next round
PRESS PICKS: Peacock maintains lead
UPDATED: Alabama-Miss St set for 2:30 p.m. start; Nov. 22, Iron Bowl times set
ROAD TO SUPER 7: Second round results

What's Happening
SportsTalk - RIVER REGION SPORTS, 1300 WTLS/106.5 FM, 12-2 weekdays (click to listen)
 
Friday
HS Foot - AISA State Championships, Troy Unv. (click for schedule)
HS Foot - AHSAA Third round playoffs/7A semifinals (click for schedule)
HS Bball - Holtville (b) at Verbena, 1 p.m.
HS Bball - Marbury at Autaugaville (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - ACA at LAMP (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Jeff Davis at Lanier (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Park Crossing at Lee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - PCA at Trinity (g/b), 5 p.m.
HS Bball - Ben Russell at Tallassee (g/b), 5:30 p.m.
HS Bball - Dallas Co at BTW-Magnet (g/b), 6 p.m.
HS Bball - Wetumpka (g/b) at Spain Park, 6 p.m.
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
Coll Bball - La. LaFayette at Auburn (m), 8 p.m. (FSN)
Coll Bball - Brenau at Faulkner (w), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Martin Methodist at AUM (w/m), 5:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Dalton St at Faulkner (m), 7:30 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) at Kansas, 6 p.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
Saturday
Coll Foot - Western Carolina at Alabama, 3 p.m. (WTLS 106.5 FM/SEC Network)
Coll Foot - Samford at Auburn, 6 p.m. (ESPNU)
Coll Foot - Stillman at Alabama St, 1 p.m.
Coll Foot - Faulkner at Lindsay Wilson, 12 p.m. (NAIA 1st Round)
Coll Bball - Berry at Huntingdon (m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - William Carey at AUM (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - Belhaven at Faulkner (w/m), 3 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) vs Georgetown (Lawrence, Kan), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN3)
Coll Voll - Alabama St vs Prairie View, 11 a.m. (Baton Rouge, La.)
Coll Socc - AUM (m) vs. Marymount Calif, 1 p.m. (NAIA National Tourney)
Coll Wres - Huntingdon in MTSU Duals
HS Swim - AHSAA Sectionals (click for info)
Sunday
Coll Bball - Auburn (w) at Virginia, 1 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama St (w) at South Alabama, 2 p.m.
Coll Bball - Alabama (w) vs. Temple (Lawrence, Kan) 11:30 a.m. (ESPN3)
 
NOTE: High school basketball game dates and times are subject to change without notice
 

 

 

 

 

 

Untitled Document